1. Blurmind Junior Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    ¿Que significa "off the hook"?
     
  2. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    Busca en el diccionario [este mismo diccionario] bajo "hook"...
     
  3. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    1. Literalmente, libre del gancho (en la manera de un pez que escapa del pescador). Más generalmente: exculpado, o librado de una tarea desagradable.

    2. Descolgado (teléfono)
     
  4. chick Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    English USA
    que ha dejado de la responibilidad de algo

    Ejemplo: Ahora, el pagó la factura y es "off the hook" con la compania en cual tenia tantos problema a pagar.
     
  5. Ofelia M. Senior Member

    Miami
    Spanish, Cuba
    from the Urban dictionary
    off the hook
    cool; happening
    That party was off the hook
     
  6. WongFeiHung

    WongFeiHung Senior Member

    USA English
     
  7. salarmenmx Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish, Mexico
    Hola!
    Una persona, de origen britànico y bastante familiarizado con la navegaciòn y cuestiones marìtimas, me explicò que, en Inglaterra, cuando los barcos aùn se propulsaban a vela, existìa un castigo para los marinos que incurrìan en determinadas faltas: Los colgaban de un gancho (hook) en lo alto del palo mayor, durante cierto tiempo. Pasado algùn tiempo, bajaban al marino, de quien se decìa que finalmente "had got off the hook"
    En el español informal de Mèxico, del dìa de hoy, una expresiòn equivalente podrìa ser: "la librò"
     
  8. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
     
  9. Irojas Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hello everyone, I'm translatind an auditing book, but I don't get the meaning of this phrase:

    Do not let any system off the hook- someone made it, so undesrstand what caused it.

    No deje ningún sistema ... alguén lo hizo, por lo que hay que entender que lo causó.

    Thanks!!
     
  10. Angel Mario

    Angel Mario Senior Member

    Madrid
    ES - España
  11. JAI GURU DEVA OM

    JAI GURU DEVA OM Senior Member

    VIRGIN LAND
    CHILE
    Podria ser "fuera de foco" ,aunque literalmente hook viene siendo "gancho"

    Esperemos por mas respuestas :)

    Rgds,

    X.Z.M.
     
  12. Pelgar Senior Member

    USA English
    Off the hook is an English idiom (modismo). It means do not let someone/something get by with doing something.

    I hope this helps,

    Pelgar
     
  13. Irojas Junior Member

    Spanish
    Thanks to all of you, I think descolbar doesn't give any sense, I wonder If Pelgar please could you be more clear please??


    No deje que ningún sistema se intrometa, alguén lo hizo, por lo que hay que entender que lo causó.????
     
  14. Pelgar Senior Member

    USA English
    Hi Irojas,

    I am sorry that I cannot do this in Spanish. I am just starting to learn.

    " Do not let any system off the hook- someone made it, so understand what caused it."
    This sentence says to me that there are problems with some of the systems. "off the hook" in this context means we can not just pass them through, they have to be made right.
    In my opinion, the person that made this statement is someone that likes to say a lot with very few words. When the person says, "someone made it, so understand what caused it." He/she is saying find the person/people that built/designed the system and get this system repaired.

    I hope this explained it, if not please let me know, I will try again.

    Pelgar
     
  15. Alificacion

    Alificacion Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Significaría algo así como "no pase por alto ningún sistema", "no haga la vista gorda con ningún sistema"...?? es lo que entiendo de la explicación de Pelgar.

    Saludos!!
     
  16. nosabenada Junior Member

    Colombia
    Colombia - Español
    Yo diría; "No dejé ningún sistema desconectado"

    Olga
     
  17. Pelgar Senior Member

    USA English
    This may be a better way to say what I believe the statement means.
    “Our product will be perfect before we sell it to our customers. If there is a problem with the product, we will fix/repair it before we sell it. We do not sell shoddy/substandard merchandise.”
    Here is my attempt at this in Spanish.

    Nuestro producto será perfecto antes nosotros se lo vendemos a nuestros clientes. Si hay un problema con el producto, nosotros lo repararemos antes nosotros lo vendemos. Nosotros no vendemos mercancías de calidad inferior.

    Always feel free to correct my spelling or grammar in English or Spanish.

    I hope this is helpful,

    Pelgar
     
  18. Irojas Junior Member

    Spanish
    Ok, thanks Pelgar, I caught the meaning
    and alificación, thanks for the explanation, it is clear to me now!!!
     
  19. Layer Senior Member

    España
    Español
    Yo también tenía dudas con esa frase, y el otro día me explicaron que significa librarse de una situación desagradable o peligrosa.
     
  20. pejeman

    pejeman Senior Member

    off the hook Informal
    Freed, as from blame or a vexatious obligation: let me off the hook with a mild reprimand. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/hook

    For instance in The Godfather II, someone asks Tom Hagen "let me off the hook", before being sent into a better life.

    Pero yo la entiendo como "Estoy ensartado. Ayúdame a salir de ésta", es decir de una mala situación, de una situación adversa.

    Así es que yo creo que falta algo de contexto.

    In "someone made it", I guess they are talking about a "mistake": "someone made a mistake".

    Así es que creo que al auditor le están diciendo, hablando de un error que se cometió: "No se la perdones a ningún sistema (tu revisión/tu auditoría) (puede ser el sistema de pedidos, el de fabricación, el de embarques, el de facturación, etc). Alguien cometió el error y tú tienes que llegar a entender que fue lo que lo causó".

    Saludos.
     
  21. Pelgar Senior Member

    USA English
    De nada Irojas,

    I feel that I should point out one other thing. It is uncommon to use "off the hook" as it was used in your example. It normally refers to letting a person "off the hook."
    Example: You have caught a child doing something naughty. The child is embarrassed. You say to the child "it's all right, go play now". Your friend that has been watching this says to you "you should not let him off the hook that easy." The friend is saying that the child should have been punished or made to squirm in embarrassment a while longer.
    Don't get me wrong; there is nothing wrong with the way "off the hook" was used. It is just not very common.

    Pelgar
     
  22. Pelgar Senior Member

    USA English
    Thank you pejeman,
    Informal is exactly right. I fully agree with your explanation.

    Pelgar
     
  23. Eloise Junior Member

    Mexico
    UK, English
    I agree, and would add that often "to let someone off the hook" implies to let someone go free from blame/punishment/an unpleasant task when really they did deserve it or, in the circumstances, did not expect to get away from it. For example, if you broke something and expected to be asked to pay for it, but instead were only asked to apologise, you might say to your friend, "They never even mentioned money... I never thought I'd get off the hook that easily!"
    I believe it comes from fishing - when you let a fish off the hook and put it back in the water, you set it free from a painful present and unpleasant future fate - unexpectedly, since most fish, once they have been hooked, do not escape!
     
  24. lapicito Junior Member

    US
    Argentina Spanish now in US
    Hay alguna expresion equivalente en español (o castellano :)) que quiere decir "get off the hook?

    Ustedes son de gran ayuda!!
     
  25. babep Senior Member

    Germany
    Catalan/Castillian/English (Mallorca, Spain/ex-10 years USA)
    Si no me das más contexto, o la situación en que esta frase se emplea, sólo puedo decirte que significa algo así como descolgarse o escaparse de hacer algo.
    Saludos.
     
  26. Cus

    Cus Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    Sin conocer el contexto de la frase, no estoy muy segura, pero me inclino por "Librarse" de algo.

    Un saludo
     
  27. arrancha Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hello:

    Please, What does "Off the hook" mean?

    Thanks.
     
  28. Tampiqueña

    Tampiqueña Senior Member

    Tampico, Tamaulipas
    Español, México
    Hola Arrancha:

    ¿Podrías incluir algo de contexto? Por ejemplo la frase en que aparece el término. Así sería más fácil darte sugerencias.

    Pero "Off the hook" por lo general quiere decir librarse de algo/de algún compromiso/responsabilidad/situación difícil.

    Saludos

    Por favor recuerda proporcionar contexto cuando abras un hilo.
     
  29. LA_Andaluza

    LA_Andaluza Senior Member

    Málaga
    Español (Spain)
    Hola
    From the freedictionary:
    off the hook
    - freed from danger or blame or obligation; "I let him off the hook with a mild reprimand"
     
  30. mullet57

    mullet57 Senior Member

    South East Florida
    US English
  31. Tampiqueña

    Tampiqueña Senior Member

    Tampico, Tamaulipas
    Español, México
  32. Juan Alek Senior Member

    Lima
    Perú español
  33. Alvaro Montalva Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Estimados amigos/as:También me encontré con "get off the hook" y este es el contexto:"...letting some desperately unpopular tinpot autocrat use a crazy foreign military adventure to court popularity and get off the hook at home."No creo que descolgarse o algo así se ajuste a este texto.Muchas gracias por 'seguir el hilo'.Álvaro.
     
  34. greenie Senior Member

    Seattle
    English, USA
    Tal vez nos puede dar más contexto? Es que tiene muchos significados....
     
  35. marcellita100 New Member

    spanish
    Hi
    I would like to know the meaning of the expression: be off the hook

    thanks!!:)
     
  36. tm2111327 Senior Member

    Chicago, USA
    English - United States
  37. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    Hola,

    ¿Ya diste una mirada por estos lados?

    Saludos.
     
  38. Sesquipedal Junior Member

    ENGLISH
    It means something "cool".

    "Yo that joint [off da hook] cool."
     
  39. lanueva Senior Member

    Illinois
    English - USA
    But that's not the only thing it means. You have to have the context to know for sure -- it could be something like:

    I didn't really want to go to my mom's for dinner, and then she called to cancel, so now I'm off the hook.

    Here, "off the hook" means no longer obligated or no longer stuck in a situation I didn't want to be in. It's a fishing metaphor -- when the fish wiggles off the fisherman's hook and is no longer in danger of being caught.
     

Share This Page