1. AREBOURS Senior Member

    english
    La experiencia de Hesham El Sadr....ofrece uno oficioso.

    What is an 'oficioso' in this context ? An insight ?
     
  2. Hi Arebours,
    Oficioso in Spanish means (among many other things, this would be the most usual) "non official" "unofficial"
    Hope this helps!!!
     
  3. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    "Oficioso" is an adjective here, not a noun. What does "uno" refer to? (It should appear in the previous sentence.)
     
  4. AREBOURS Senior Member

    english
    No, I've quoted it correctly. it's possible that it's an error. In the course of translating this Article, I've already encountered several errors :

    El Gobierno no dispone de un perfil de los guías de la oración musulmana. La experiencia de Hesham El Sadr, promotor de la Asociación Cultural Islámica Attawwhid, ofrece uno oficioso.
     
  5. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Uno = a profile
    A non-official profile of a muslim prayer guide.

    No-one's suggested you quoted it incorrectly - it's just that not enough text was quoted.
     
  6. AREBOURS Senior Member

    english
    Thanks for your help !
     
  7. javierserrano

    javierserrano Senior Member

    Bogotá D.C.
    Spanish-Colombia
    Oficioso in this context means that, since they do not have a well-defined profile, they assign one "guía de oficio". Like when you do not have a lawyer and the court assigns one "de oficio".

    Any ideas about the term in English?

    Regards
     
  8. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    There are several defintions of "oficioso" in the DRAE, but I think the relevant one is 4. adj Provechoso, eficaz para determinado fin.

    The government has not prepared a profile, so there is no "official" profile, but Hesham's experience, though not constituting an official document, can give us a good idea. His experience provides us with a useful description.
     
  9. javierserrano

    javierserrano Senior Member

    Bogotá D.C.
    Spanish-Colombia
    I'm afraid I don't agree.

    The meaning of oficioso in this context is "de oficio.

    Como no existía un perfil de guía de oración, ofrecieron uno de oficio.
    Aquí "uno" no se refiere al perfil sino al guía de oración (escogido según la experiencia del promotor)

    Oficioso --> (1) Diligent, industrious (2) Obliging (3) unofficial (4)Semi-official (5) from an unofficial source.
    Fuente, Diccionario Moderno Larousse ENG>SPA>ENG
     
  10. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    None of the definitions in the DRAE is "de oficio" and one of them is just the opposite:

    3. adj. Que se entremete en oficio o negocio que no le incumbe.

    How could "la experiencia de (una persona)" amount to "un guía"?
    The prevous sentence begins: "el gobierno no dispone de un perfil".
    What is being "provided" is obviously what has been described as lacking: "un perfil".
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2011

Share This Page