1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ognuno VS ciascuno

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Magnolia, Dec 13, 2005.

  1. Magnolia Junior Member

    United States, English
    Qual'e' la differenza tra (fra?) ognuno e ciascuno. In quale situazione se li usa?

    Grazie!
    Magnolia
     
  2. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia
    sono uguali...e sono ugualmente uguali al loro uguale "caduno". t'e' capi'? ;)
     
  3. Magnolia Junior Member

    United States, English
    Potrei dire "Agli studenti non piacevano i voti. Ciascuno ha gridato alla professoressa."??

    E, posso dire "Le macchine erano belle. Ognuna ha avuto i sedili di pele."??

    So che questi esempi non sono realistichi, ma non ho potuto pensare degli altri.
     
  4. jupa

    jupa Senior Member

    English-United States
    Fra e tra sono uguali.
     
  5. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    CIASCUNO,dal latino "quisque unus", partitivo di quantita': "Ci diedero una mela per ciascuno"
    OGNUNO, pronome,sinonimo con lievi differenze: "Di prima mattina ognuno si lava." Ma va correntemente bene anche "Tutti si lavano"
     
  6. Drusillo

    Drusillo Senior Member

    Stuttgart- Germany
    Italian-Italy
    Piccole correzioni:

    Qual'e' la differenza tra ognuno e ciascuno. In quale situazioni li si usa?

    Potrei dire "Agli studenti non piacevano i voti. Ognuno di loro ha gridato contro la professoressa."?? (In this phrase I prefer ognuno, but it is correct also ciascuno)

    E, posso dire "Le macchine erano belle. Ciascuna aveva i sedili di pelle."??

    So che questi esempi non sono realistici, ma non sono riuscito a pensarne altri.

    Ciao
     
  7. radiation woman

    radiation woman Senior Member

    Wales English
    I think we have a similar concept in English - each one, and every one.
     
  8. sweet_cate

    sweet_cate Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italia
    Ciao :)

    Se fai la traduzione in inglese, vedrai che in questo caso funziona bene anche "tutti" per il maschile-plurale e "tutte" per il femminile-plurale.

    EverybodY = mi sembra funzioni meglio con tutti.
     
  9. Pigliacampo Junior Member

    Maracay, Venezuela
    Spanish, Venezuela (Español, Italiano & English)
    "So che questi esempi non sono realistici, ma non sono riuscita a pensarne altri."

    Ricorda che è feminile!
     
  10. Magnolia Junior Member

    United States, English
    Thanks so much for the responses! Some of them are hard for me to understand because I am not very great at speaking Italian, but I think I get it?? It was okay to use those words there, but it would have been better to say "tutti"?

    I guess what I was searching for was whether Ognuno could be used with inanimate objects (cars, in my example), and Ciascuno could be used to represent people?

    Thanks! Grazie!
     
  11. Magnolia Junior Member

    United States, English
    Oh, and if they're equal, how come they were switched here? I'm so confused... guess I dont quite understand, huh? :eek:

    Grazie!
    Magnolia
     
  12. Drusillo

    Drusillo Senior Member

    Stuttgart- Germany
    Italian-Italy
    let's look to post n°7 of Radiation Woman.
    "every one of them" =ognuno
    "every single one of them, each one of them" = ciascuno

    If you are a woman, excuse me for my error(n°6) (thanks Pigliacampo).
     
  13. Magnolia Junior Member

    United States, English
    Yep, I'm a girl. Hehe...

    Okay, so they can be used in similar situations, but they have subtlely different meanings, each vs every.

    Thanks!
     
  14. sweet_cate

    sweet_cate Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italia
    yes, for these example you did, the correct form could be:



    So and so dear.. :) I try to explain the difference.

    You can use OGNUNO also for people.. as you can do with CIASCUNO.

    the difference might be.. that..

    you could use OGNUNO, when you are talking of something which already belongs to the object/person you are talking about.

    For example:

    "they HAD 2 bags OGNUNO" (2 bags for each person) so, it is a quality of being of the person/object, already owned.

    and you could use CIASCUNO, when there's an action which passes from someone to someone else /something else, for example:

    "They were served out different dishes for the different people who were there, CIASCUNO had the dish coming from his country".

    OGNUNO: quelle persone avevano già (had already)

    CIASCUNO: quele persone avranno da qui a breve (they will have, will own in a very short time.. just passed the action..)

    This is my deductive reasoning, I hope it will help...

    And sorry for my English, I know it s terrible.. :)

    You can correct me if you want, thanks.

    Bye :)
     
  15. Magnolia Junior Member

    United States, English
    Oh that makes much better sense to me now.

    I spoke with one of my professors who said that "-uno" qualifies it as a person or people, so you CAN'T use ciascuno or ognuno to refer to inanimate objects (like I tried to with cars), only to refer to a person or people.

    Correct?
     
  16. AlxGrim

    AlxGrim Senior Member

    Roma, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Wrong.

    . Ho comprato dei libri, li ho pagati 10 euro ognuno/ciascuno

    Change professor... :D

    Sweet Cate, I have to disagree, this time: "Avevano due borse CIASCUNO" sounds quite legal...

    I think that Radiation Woman won this thread, with her post #7 :)
     
  17. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Let's throw in qualcuno as well since it's also a compound with uno (qualche+uno) so it should follow the same rule.

    Ciascuno is the only one of the three that can also be used as an adjective. There is no doubt it can be used for things as an adjective: ciascuna auto, ciascuna stanza.

    I think your professor means that when ciascuno, qualcuno and ognuno are used on their own, without a following di, they can only refer to people. I must admit I had never considered this before but it may well be true.

    However I think that when they are followed by di/dei/degli/delle they can be used to refer to objects: non conosco bene i REM, ho sentito solo qualcuno dei loro CD / i nostri orologi sono praticamente indistruttibili: ognuno/ciascuno di essi viene sottoposto a rigorosi test...

    I've just made up this rule so I'm not sure. Let's see whether the other Italians agree!

    Carlo
     
  18. Magnolia Junior Member

    United States, English
    Mamma mia!

    Strange that my professor was wrong, because she is a native of Italy. I will have to show her your example about the books and see what she says.
     
  19. combustion

    combustion Senior Member

    Lugo (RAVENNA)
    Italian, Italy, Ravenna
    isn't the correct form :)!
    The correct form is " qual e' " without " ' "!

    Sorry, but I've seen the mistake just now!

    bye
    comb...
     
  20. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Alx

    That's a very good example! Maybe I made up a complicated rule for nothing:) .

    However I think that in my "orologi" example "ognuno" or "ciascuno" would sound a bit odd on their own, without "di essi". What do you think?
     
  21. AlxGrim

    AlxGrim Senior Member

    Roma, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    I'm not sure. Actually, the sentence would work without "di essi" too. In that case, I'd use "ognuno" rather than "ciascuno", but (sorry!) I can't give any formal justification to this... :(

    I have a feeling that "ciascuno" fits better if you can add a specification, like "ciascuno di noi", "ciascuno di questi oggetti", "ciascuno tra loro" - even though you can use "ognuno" in any of these cases.

    Somehow, I feel as if "ognuno" is "sounder", more "solid", capable of "standing alone", whereas "ciascuno" likes a specification nearby... I would never say, for instance, "Ciascuno vuole fare come gli pare". I'd say "Ognuno vuole fare come gli pare". But "Ciascuno di loro vuole fare come gli pare" sounds good as well.
     
  22. sweet_cate

    sweet_cate Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italia


    I agree. This motivation satisfyes me.
    It works better than mine. :)
     

Share This Page