oh/O vs. zero vs naught [saying numbers]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by klloyd, Jun 16, 2005.

  1. klloyd New Member

    India, Telugu
    Hello Everyone,
    I have a small doubt to ask you. Can naught be used as an alternative to zero, as in naught point three (for 0.3)? Is it correect way of using either in terms of English or Mathematics or both.
    Thanks in advance
  2. Nocciolina Senior Member

    I use naught quite frequently(or did). Here in Canada I haven;t heard it used and have even had people ask me what it means.
    Naught trivia: In Canada the game 'naughts and crosses' is referred to as 'X's and O's'
  3. te gato

    te gato Senior Member

    Calgary, Alberta
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Hey klloyd;
    First of all, welcome to the forum...
    Second..I agree with Nocciolina..here we say zero..or 'o'...
    I have and still do say naught (nought) for meaning 'nothing'..
    'So all my hard work was for naught?'...

  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    There has been a vigorous discussion on this topic here recently:D

    Sorry, to reply directly to your 0.3 question, that would definitely be said as "nought point three" - more often than "zero point three" here.
  5. theinquisitor Junior Member

    Galicia - Galician
    << oh vs. zero >>


    I would like to know when the number 0 is pronounced these ways, is there any rule?

    thanks in advance,


    << Joined to previous thread. >>
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 22, 2013
  6. Metztli

    Metztli Senior Member

    The Purgatory
    Mexico Spanish / English
    Hi inqui!

    As long as I know, there's no rule... it's just a matter of style.

    :) hope it helps!
  7. anwal

    anwal Junior Member

    Hello Inqui

    Oh and Zero, there is no rule, as far as I know. However be careful if you are quoting or being quoted an alpha numeric reference.
  8. AWordLover

    AWordLover Senior Member

    Atlanta, Georgia USA
    USA English
    If this is the numerical answer to something, like 5 times 0? The answer would be said "zero" not "oh".

    When referring to James Bond, he is always Double Oh Seven (in the US).

    I completely agree that there is no general rule. Using "Oh" is more informal, using "zero" can sometimes be overly exacting and formal. I would use zero in describing the digits of my phone number only because I am sometimes overly formal :)
  9. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    I agree, the only thing to remember would be to use 'zero' if it's mathematical.
  10. xrayspex

    xrayspex Senior Member

    Florida USA
    USA English (southern)
    If you want to really get retro, pronounce it "naught".
  11. NoClue

    NoClue Senior Member

    Vietnam, Vietnamese
    I use oh because it's shorter. [Where's my smilie?]
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 22, 2013

Share This Page