1. ishatar

    ishatar Senior Member

    Grenoble
    France, French
    That's my feeling but I'd like to check that.
    Warning: long answers refused! :p
     
  2. mortnme New Member

    Canada - English & French
    yes it kinda does. tant pis can also mean "too bad". I hope I helped!!! :eek:
     
  3. ishatar

    ishatar Senior Member

    Grenoble
    France, French
    Well you did, but your answer was too long. Shame on you! :D
     
  4. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    Tant pis = Oh, well / Too bad (accompanied, optionally by a resigned sigh) when the speaker is addressing her or his own situation.

    In my experience, however, when directed at someone else -- and especially when accompanied by the infamous "Gallic shrug" -- it means something more like "Well, that's your look out" (sous-entendu: "I don't care". This is the "tant pis" uttered by the officious railway official who will not let you onto the platform when the last train is about to depart.

    -- "But if I miss this train I'll miss my flight too"
    -- (Shrug) "Tant pis".

    F
     
  5. xanana

    xanana Senior Member

    Kuala Lumpur
    Malaisie (English)
    On the opposite side of the coin, what does "tant mieux" mean ?
     
  6. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    So much the better / All the better.

    Just as "tant pis" can have the meaning "that's tough", so "tant mieux" can often be translated as "that's good news".

    L'Afrique progresse et c'est tant mieux pour nous tous
    Africa is progressing and that's good news for all of us

    F
     
  7. Barking Mad New Member

    USA
    Yes if used with a sense of irony
     
  8. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Peut-être, quizas:p
     
  9. Jonvaljean

    Jonvaljean Senior Member

    Etretat (Normandie)
    USA, English
    I heard it in conversation with my French teacher just the other day. The context: complaining about the stupity of someone whose bullheadedness caused him to lose an opportunity. The teacher said "Tant pis". It could be translated perfectly into Italian as "peggio per lui" or in English (sort of) as "he gets what he deserves" or "so much the worse for him".

    Very long answer. Fire me.

    Jon
     
  10. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Tant mieux.

    I suspect that "your answer was too long" may have been intended to mean "your answer took too long," although 40 minutes is really quite fast for volunteer assistance; on n'est pas dans le corps des pompiers....
     
  11. mr_vivic73 New Member

    Candada - French
    Actually if not mistaken... "tant pis" is most likely Germanic in background when France was occupide by the Northern kin (Germanic Language)

    Note: French is the only Latin language that has Germanic influenced language. Very interesting look it up!

    So saying that - "tant pis" is actually comes from "temp pire" which literally means "bad times" but more in the sense as a for seen event; as in "bad times to come" or " bad times are coming". When we (French Canadian - Quebecois and French from France) say "tant pis" (I guess we most likely would write it like this as it is considered an expression/slang) we do mean it as "too bad" or " slang : "too bad, so sad"
    if a sense that you could not give a damn!

    "Temp mieux" Litterly mean "good times" This is in the sense : "I really studied hard and got an A+" the reply to this that would be equivalent to "temp mieux" would be : "Good for you!" either with sincerity or sarcasm!

    Here's an exit with "tant pis

    Bien, tant pis si vous n'avez pas compris qu'est cq que j'ai assez de vous expliquer. Temp mieux si vous avez enregistrés.

    Ciao
     
  12. Jonvaljean

    Jonvaljean Senior Member

    Etretat (Normandie)
    USA, English
    i beg to differ

    latin itself is full of germanic influences that came across the limes .
    most of the troops in the later empire were paid mercenaries and germanic.

    the most famous example of a germanic word in latin is the word for window, fenster in modern german.

    or the example i remember from my latin teacher back in the middle ages
     
  13. WordRef1 Senior Member

    California, USA
    English - America
    Je voudrais préciser que selon les explications-ci, "oh well" ne veuille pas dire "tant pis" sauf peut-être en mode particulier, voire sarcastique. Donc, on doit toujours préciser le sens où "tant pis" pourrais vouloir dire "oh well".
    Je crois que la meilleur traduction est "eh bien" ou "bon" comme dit ici : http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1201467&highlight=oh+well
    et non comme ici : http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1233615&highlight=oh+well
    ce dernier ayant le sens que ça ne m'inquiète pas, au contraire à « tant pis ».
     
  14. crotuca New Member

    English
    I don't understand the response by Mr Vivic. First, he says inconsistently that tant pis is (a) from Germanic and (b) from temps pis, when temps is from Latin tempus.

    In any case, surely tant pis is from a Latin phrase like tantum peius ( if that's grammatical ), meaning so much the worse.
     

Share This Page