1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

oikoa (ajoneuvolla)

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Gavril, Mar 12, 2013.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Päivää,

    What does oikoa mean in the context of driving an automobile? I saw it in this context (from today's Uusi Suomi):

    "Passing, accelerating, tailgating and [?] at turns become more frequent when drivers go past the speed limit, the Mobile Police remind motorists."

    (I'm also not sure if "tailgating" is exactly the right translation for lähellä ajaminen. "tailgating" means driving too closely to another car, potentially preventing the other driver from maneuvering properly in an emergency -- is that what lähellä ajaminen means in this context?)

    Kiitos avustanne
     
  2. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    "Tailgating" is exactly the correct translation.

    I couldn't find the right term for "oikominen kaarteissa" but means driving over the inside edge in a curve, like this rally car. For an inexperienced driver it can be very dangerous.
     
  3. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
    I thought it meant driving over the inside edge of your own lane (not necessarily the entire road) in a curve.
     
  4. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Of course it can mean that, too, but lately there has been discussion about driving over the edge of the road.
     

Share This Page