"Oko" and the diminutive "(v)očko" in the sense of "point"

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Iainmace, Jul 12, 2013.

  1. Iainmace New Member

    English - Ireland
    Hi everyone!

    Following on from a thread about the surname Syzlak in another thread, in which someone pointed out that there is a card game called vočko or 'little eye' in Czech: is the dim. of oko (eye) used in any other languages apart from Russian to mean 'point' (e.g., one scored in a card game)? Or is Russian the only Slavic language to use the word in this sense? I've searched several Slavic languages' dictionaries for oko, oćko, očko, vočko, etc., but haven't found any "point" or "score" meanings. I'd love to know if I'm missing something!

    Thanks a million to everyone in advance,
    Ian.
     
  2. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    In Czech we use the noun bod (= точка/пункт/очко in Russian) universally:

    mrtvý bod = мёртвая точка;
    rosný bod = точка росы;
    bod varu = точка кипения;

    sporný bod (jednání) = спорный пункт (на переговорах);

    also for "penalty point":
    trestný bod (za porušení pravidel) = штрафное очко (за нарушения правил);

    There is no trestné očko in Czech.
     
  3. swintok Senior Member

    English - Canada
    Очко is used in Ukrainian for a point in a card game, other games, etc. You often also hear бал,but this word is more properly used for points sporting events.
     
  4. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    Not in BCS. A point in card (or any other) games is generally bod or poen; of course, some sports and games have their specific terms, but nothing resembling oko springs to my mind.
     
  5. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    In Slovak: point (in a game) = bod. Očko isn't used in this sense.
     
  6. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    There is also a demerit point system for road traffic offenses:

    Cz: bodový systém - bod;
    Ru: балльная система - балл, очко;
     
  7. ilocas2 Senior Member

    In Czech óčko is name of letter O

    There is a music TV station with name Óčko - http://ocko.tv/ocko/
     
  8. marco_2 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    In Polish we also use the word oczko for a card game called twenty-one or vingt-et-un - we often call the number 21 like that. Oczko means also a pip - any of the small marks on playing cards, dice and dominoes, showing their values.
     
  9. thegreathoo Senior Member

    Srpski
    Serbian:
    Diminutive is "okce" or more often used in plural "okice." "Oko" or any word that means "eye" in isolation is not used to mean a score or a hit afaik, but there is a phrase "gadja u oko" to describe an accurate shot, bullseye, hits the eye. The usage of eye to mean a hit stops at that phrase in Serbian language.
     

Share This Page