1. chico22 Member

    España / Español
    Hi! I have a doubt. Does the expression 'oky doky' mean something in English? Is it informal?

    As far as I know it means OK, but I want to know it for sure.

  2. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    It means OK, and it is informal. :)
  3. Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish

    You're right, it means ok and it can be write like "okie dokie" too.

    Hope it helps.

  4. Snita Senior Member

    Spanish Spain
  5. Sr. Moose

    Sr. Moose Banned

    Frostbite Falls, Alces and English
    Sí, 'okey-dokey' se traduce por 'okey' o 'vale,' y se la usa de manera muy informal, rara vez, así como con poca sinceridad.
  6. kpozzy Senior Member

    It's like "Okay, McKay" that you hear in (at least) Madrid.
  7. small kitten New Member

    arabic and english
    hi everyone
    i heard that okkie dokkie means sex
    not sure about it but someone told me this
    hope u can help
    best wishes
  8. Sallyb36

    Sallyb36 Senior Member

    Liverpool UK
    British UK
    It doesn´t mean sex.

Share This Page