Old love doesn't rust

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ilocas2, Jul 9, 2012.

  1. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Hello all, have you this saying or something similar in your language? Thanks


    Stará láska nerezaví.
  2. Roy776

    Roy776 Senior Member

    Kraków, Poland
    German & AmE
    German: Alte Liebe rostet nicht. (Old love doesn't rust)
    Polish: Stara miłość nie rdzewieje. (Old love doesn't rust)

    Both use the same words as the Czech one.
  3. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: oude liefde roest niet.
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    The literal translation in Greek is:

    Η παλιά αγάπη δεν σκουριάζει, but I don't think we use it.
  5. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Nothing similar in Hungarian.
  6. hui Senior Member

    I can translate it literally to many languages but if you are looking for an idiom you need to define what the original idiom means.
  7. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    In Slovenian:

    Stara ljubezen ne zarjavi

    In Croatian:

    Stara ljubav nikad ne zarđa

    I would say that the first love doesn't rost
  8. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    The proverb exists in Polish as well: Stara miłość nie rdzewieje.
  9. Roy776

    Roy776 Senior Member

    Kraków, Poland
    German & AmE
    I've already mentioned the Polish one. But is there really nothing similar in Hungarian? I believe we haven't yet had a language that changed the words but kept the meaning. So maybe there is one with the same meaning but different words?
  10. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Oh, sorry I haven't noticed the Polish version. I know the Czech saying and have heard it, but haven't ever heard anything similar in Hungarian, so I conclude it might be quite common in Czech unlike Hungarian if it exists at all.
  11. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    I have to say I have never run across this in English. It is a very well known proverb in German (alte Liebe rostet nicht) and I would not be surprised if it was borrowed from German into Dutch, Polish and Czech.
  12. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Russian Старая любовь не ржавеет.
  13. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: ang pag ibig luma man basta't wagas ay hindi kumukupas.
  14. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Japanese has an equivalent, it's said as:

    昔の愛がさびることはない。 mukashi no ai ga sabiru koto wa nai. Which roughly means something like ''there is no need for a former love to become rusty'' or ''there is never a time when a former love becomes rusty''

    In Spanish we have a colorful expression for that, one I particularly love.

    ''Donde hubo fuego cenizas quedan''. Literally: Where there was fire ashes remain.

    And, as far as I know, in English you can also say ''old love dies hard''.
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2012
  15. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    French (lower Normandy)
    As far as I know I don't think there is such a saying in French.
    I've just found a literal translation "Vieil amour jamais ne rouille" but it is not a common saying in French.
  16. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    But we do say, «οι παλιές αγάπες δεν ξεχνιούνται» /i pa'ʎes a'ɣapes ðen kse'xɲunde/ something like "old loves are unforgettable"
  17. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak: Stará láska nehrdzavie.

Share This Page