1. valentinesday New Member

    Does someone know what does the word OLE mean?
    I found it in a Taylor Swift's song, and that word appears in the sentence:
    "Someday I'll be living in a big ole city". The song is called "Mean" and it is included in her new CD "Speak Now".

    Thank you so much!!!
  2. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    I think it simply means "old" : "the big old city"
  3. bumblecat Senior Member

    San Francisco baby!
    Chilean Spanish/ American English
    Es la manera en que algunos "southerners" pronuncian la palabra old, como en good ole US of A...

    ¡Bienvenido/a al foro!
  4. valentinesday New Member

    Ok! thanks!
  5. SydLexia Senior Member

    UK, English
    It doesn't really mean a big city and it definitely doesn't mean old. The person is currently in the country and any city is big from that point of view. 'old' implies a level of 'cariño', if anything.

    It's a bit like saying "...en una ciudad much más grande que esto."


Share This Page