1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Olet hyvin kultainen

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by pablosfon, Mar 20, 2014.

  1. pablosfon Junior Member

    portuguese
    Hi, what is the meaning of "Olet hyvin kultainen"?
    When I google translate it it says: "you are golden". I imagine it may means something like: "you worh gold"?
    Thank you on any interpretation.
    Best,
     
  2. Spongiformi Senior Member

    Finnish
    No, it only means that when James Bond says it to a woman in Goldfinger.

    Otherwise it means: You are such a dear, you are so sweet, etc.
     
  3. pablosfon Junior Member

    portuguese
    LOL
    Thank you! :)
     

Share This Page