oleum misericordiae

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by sirgawain, Nov 26, 2013.

  1. sirgawain Senior Member

    madrid, spain
    english/usa - living in madrid
    Does anyone know what this phrase refers to? It could be "oil of mercy" or "oil of the sick", but does the idea refer to something more specific - perhaps some sort of blessed oil used in Extreme Unction or a similar ceremony? Is there a specific written source?

    It's the title of a poem by John Ashbery.

    Thanks for your help....................
     
  2. Kevin Beach

    Kevin Beach Senior Member

    It may come from this prayer:

    Rogamus te, Domina nostra, Mater Dei inclita, super choros angelorum exaltata, ut cordis nostri vas caelestis gratiae impleas, auro sapientiae effulgere facias, tuae virtutis potentia consolides, lapide virtutum pretioso adornes, oleum misericordiae tuae, tu oliva benedicta, super nos effundas, quo peccatorum nostrorum multitudinem operias, qua ad caelestis gloriae altitudinem sublevari et cum beatis beatificari mereamur, praestante Iesu Christo, Filio tuo, qui te hodierna die super choros angelorum exaltavit, diademate regni coronavit et in solio aeterni luminis collocavit, cui est honor et gloria per aeterna saecula.

    Rough translation:
    We beseech you, our Lady, renowned Mother of God, whose beauty was exalted above the choirs of angels; may you fill our hearts with heavenly grace; may you make the gold of wisdom shine; may you confirm the power of your virtue; adorn yourself with the precious stone of virtue. You blessed olive tree, pour out on us the oil of your mercy, to cover the multitude of our sins, so that we may deserve to be relieved of them by heavenly glory, to blessing and glory in the heights, by the aid of Jesus Christ, your Son, who this day has highly exalted you above the choirs of angels, and crowned you on the throne of eternal light, by placing the diadem of the kingdom; he, to whom be honor and glory for ever and ever.
     
  3. sirgawain Senior Member

    madrid, spain
    english/usa - living in madrid
    Very useful...............thanks a lot.
     
  4. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    The object of the verbs here must be vas (vessel): fill the vessel of our heart, make it glow, strengthen it, adorn it ...
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2013
  5. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    My version wouild be:

    We pray thee, our Lady, renowned Mother of God, exalted above the choirs of angels, to fill the vessel of our heart with heavenly grace, make it glow with the gold of wisdom, strengthen it with the power of thy virtue and adorn it with the precious stone of virtues; pour over us, thou blessed olive tree, the oil of thy mercy and cover our sins with it that we may deserve to be raised to the height of heavenly glory and beatified among the blessed, by the action of Jesus Christ, thy son, who this day has exalted thee above the choirs of angels, crowned thee with the ruler's diadem and placed thee upon the throne of eternal light; and to him is the honour and glory through everlasting ages.

    It is noticeable that with her oil of mercy Mary is being asked to cover or hide the sins of the faithful, on the basis that the faithful can then be blessed in heaven. Obviously this is different from forgiveness of sins, but it also seems different from the doctrine of purgatory which lays down that any venial sins of the faithful which have not been repented or punished sufficiently in life still require to be atoned by a period of suffering in purgatory before the believer can ascend to heaven.

    St. Anthony of Padua, the author of the prayer, was regarded as a great biblical scholar. He lived in the early 13th century: but the idea of purgatory as a place between earth and heaven appears to have been current already by the second half of the 12th century.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2013

Share This Page