1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

oltiin

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Jun 1, 2013.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    What does oltiin mean as in this dialogue from TV drama?

    (A man shows a photo to his friend:) Oltiin Annan kanssa ultraäänessä. Katso. Se on tyttö.
     
  2. altazure Junior Member

    (Me) oltiin is colloquial language for (me) olimme. In colloquial language, the passive form is used instead of the third person plural.
    The verb olla in many cases is used synonymously with the verb käydä.

    So in other words, the sentence means "Kävimme Annan kanssa ultraäänessä".
     

Share This Page