1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

oltre l'orizzonte vs. al di là dell’orizzonte

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Jeanz, Sep 10, 2011.

  1. Jeanz

    Jeanz Junior Member

    English - U.S.
    I was just wondering, do these two phrases mean the same thing? And if not, then how do they differ?
    [h=6]"oltre l'orizzonte"
    "al di là dell’orizzonte"
    [/h]
    [h=6][/h]
     
  2. sib Junior Member

    Italian
    Hi,
    I'm sure that these sentences have the same meaning.
     
  3. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Yes, with the meaning of beyond they are basically equivalent.
     
  4. Jeanz

    Jeanz Junior Member

    English - U.S.
    Okay, I had been wondering. Grazie mille! :)
     

Share This Page