Omisión del "that" en contexto formal

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Babel's tower, Dec 26, 2011.

  1. Babel's tower Senior Member

    Spanish and catalan
    Hola amigos, sé que se puede omitir el that siempre que no actue como sujeto, pero en lenguaje formal:
    1. ¿Se debe omitir?
    2. ¿No se debe omitir?
    3. ¿Es indiferente?
    Ejemplo: The car he has cannot work
     
  2. neal41 Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA, English
    En la majoría de los casos es posible omitir 'that' o en lenguage formal o informal. Tu ejemplo suena más natural con 'does not run'. Está bien o con 'that' or sin 'that'. "The car (that) he has does not run".

    En ciertos casos si 'that' se omite la persona que lee la oración la primera vez no la entiende. Tiene que leerla una vez más. Por ejemplo,

    He told us to avoid paying unnecessary fees we need to know all the rules.

    "He told us to avoid paying unnecessary fees." es una especie de orden como "He told us to leave." Si se usa la forma

    He told us that to avoid paying unnecessary fees we need to know all the rules.

    se capta el significado inmediatamente.

    Tengo la costumbre de incluir 'that' en muchos casos en que es posible omitirlo porque creo que el resultado es un poquito más claro.
     
  3. MERCATA Junior Member

    GIPUZKOA
    SPANISH - VASQUE
    Completamente de acuerdo con neal41.
     
  4. Babel's tower Senior Member

    Spanish and catalan
    Thanks a lot!
     
  5. flyingcabbage Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    English - Ireland
    De acuerdo también. En contexto formal, ¡no omitas nada!

    En conversación, con frases cortas, sí: The book I gave her cost €12 / He said he'd be back in an hour / Everyone knows she's lying.
    Pero no lo omitas cuando escribes, o en una entrevista o algo así (aunque lo hacemos sin pensar :eek:).
    En frases largas, como la de neal41, es necesario.

    Finalemente, por aquí (Irlanda y probablemente Reino Unido) diríamos "The car does not work" ("does not run" es AmE, creo) :)
     
  6. neal41 Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA, English
    Todos los días aprendo algo.
     
  7. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Don't we need to distinguish between the conjunction "that" and the relative pronoun "that"? Both can be omitted (as long as the latter does not perform the function of subject, as BT says - and without going into "defining" vs "non-defining") and both can be translated as "que", but in the case of relative pronouns there are a load of other options too. Personally, I don't find it informal to drop "that" as long as the meaning is clear (and Neal gives us a perfect example of when the meaning is NOT clear:
    )
     
  8. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    If anyone really wants to sound like a foreigner, by all means, use 'that' everywhere! (No, really, it's not a mistake not to use it).
     
  9. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I very much agree with Neal41's excellent post, but an even better way to avoid ambiguity in the above sentence is to change the word order.

    He told us we need to know all the rules to avoid paying unnecessary fees.

    Of course, here again we can either include or omit "that" (after "us").

    And I agree with Duvija that it is no mistake to exclude "that." The only rule is that it must be included if there would be ambiguity without it.
     
  10. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Right, totally right.
     
  11. english14 New Member

    Spanish
    El that sólo se puede omitir cuando detrás hay un sujeto.
     

Share This Page