1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Omission after conjunction "and".

Discussion in 'English Only' started by shiness, Sep 16, 2006.

  1. shiness Senior Member

    Korean, South Korea.
    I wrote that Miss Kampusch demonstrated the classic characteristics of ‘Stockholm syndrome’, whereby gradually a captive grows to identify with his or her captor, so far as to plead his cause and make excuses for him.



    Hi.

    I learned that there's a certain practice of leaving out unnecessary words to make the whole sentence more compact and tight in english.

    Of the phrase in blue of a news article above, I wonder If It has been ommited in the way being regarded as

    "and (then) make excuses for him." "then" as a adverb unneccesary thus skipped.
    or
    "and (to) make excuses for him". "to" as a to-infinitive also unneccesary
    since resulting in the same indication.

    I'm particularly curious over which usage is put here and what is possibly ommited right after conjunction "and" there.

    Awaiting your thoughts and opinion.
     
  2. mjscott Senior Member

    To serves for both the verbs plead and make. And links the two verbs to one subject. It's fine either with the second to or without.
     
  3. chesty Senior Member

    english
    Hello, here's my opinion.

    There has been an omission of the word "to" as you suggest.

    However the "then" is not implied and so has not been omitted.
     
  4. rsweet

    rsweet Senior Member

    English, North America
    The only thing I can see that's left out here is the second "to": "to plead his cause and to make excuses for him."
     

Share This Page