omitting subject pronouns - trabalho or eu trabalho?

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Tegs, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Bom dia! :)

    I'd like to know whether eu, você etc are usually omitted after a conjugated verb in Brazilian Portuguese, or not. In Spanish, the form of the verb is enough to tell you who is the subject, so you don't need to add the pronoun (and so it's a bit unnatural to add the pronoun). Is it the same in Brazilian Portuguese?

    If I say I work in a university, is it more natural to say Eu trabalho em uma universidade or Trabalho em uma universidade?

    (I had a look at the pronouns resources thread but I couldn't see an answer in there)

    Obrigada!
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    You can say both, Tegs. We say it randomly. It is not like there is a specific situation in which you have to say - or not - as far as I can remember right now.
    Trabalho na uni.... Estudo no colégio...
    but
    - Quem fez este café?
    - Eu.
     
  3. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Ottimo! Thanks a lot, so basically I can omit or not depending on how I feel :D (Except in answering questions like the one you used above :) )
     
  4. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Teguita, found this for you:
    Omissão dos pronomes: Não há contraindicação quanto ao uso dos pronomes pessoais: eles são pequenos e discretos e passam despercebidos. Na fala sempre que pudermos omiti-los será melhor; na escrita sugerimos usá-los apenas quando necessário; o texto ficará mais conciso e não haverá prejuízo à compreensão, porque as desinências verbais indicam as pessoas gramaticais.

    "Adoro meu estilo de vida; adoro Herbalife" (omissão do eu). "Ama e faz o que quiseres" (omissão do tu) – Santo.Agostinho. "Vivemos no presente, sonhamos com o futuro, mas aprendemos verdades eternas com o passado" (omissão do nós) – Madame Chiang Kai-Sheik. "Não sois máquinas. Homens é que sois" (omissão do vós) – Charles Chaplin.
    [...] fonte
     
  5. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Obrigada Vandazinha ;) That's cleared up my doubts!
     
  6. diego-rj

    diego-rj Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Acho que você não deve evitá-lo quando a conjugação do verbo for ambígua: eu falava X ele falava Também é recomendado não repeti-lo o tempo em uma frase ou frases subsequentes: Hoje eu acordei cedo, escovei os dentes, tomei banho e fui para o trabalho. (soa bem) Hoje eu acordei cedo, eu escovei os dentes, eu tomei banho e eu fui para o trabalho. (soa horrível)
     
  7. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Hehe! Ok, muito obrigada Diego :) Com eu falava e ele falava, posso ver que a omissão dos pronomes poderia ser um problema.
     
  8. Hagafiero Senior Member

    Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais
    Portuguese - Brazil
    I would recommend using the pronouns when speaking and ommiting them when writing. That's how I do it. I wouldn't say "Trabalho em uma universidade", I would rather say "Eu trabalho numa universidade". But I could write it either way.
     

Share This Page