Omnes vulnerant, postuma necat.

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by popckorn, Jul 15, 2013.

  1. popckorn

    popckorn Senior Member

    Borderlands - México
    Spanish - Mexican
    Hello / Hola!.

    I am looking for a translation of the following phrase / Estoy buscando una traducción para la siguiente frase:

    "Omnes vulnerant, postuma necat."

    It was engrabed over a sun clock in a french garden. / Estaba grabado sobre un reloj de sol en un jardín frances.
     
  2. Quiviscumque

    Quiviscumque Moderator

    Ciudad del paraíso
    Spanish-Spain
    Típica inscripción de reloj:

    "Todas [las horas] hieren, la última mata."
     
  3. djmc Senior Member

    France
    English - United Kingdom
    All injure, the last kills. The idea is tha time as measured in hours gradually makes things deteriorate, and finally finishes them off.
     
  4. popckorn

    popckorn Senior Member

    Borderlands - México
    Spanish - Mexican
    Gracias! / Thank You!

    Does "Nec" means Death/Dead? Does it lends meaning to "Necro" as a prefix?

    ¿Significa "Nec" Muerte/Morir? Le presta significado a "Necro" como prefijo?

    Necat is the only word that looked completey unknown to me. / Necat es la única palabra que lució completamente desconocida para mí.

    The rest of thewords are present in current Spanish / El resto de las palabras están presentes en el español actual:
    Omnes = Omni-potente (all-mighty), Omni-sciencia (Present in all)
    Vulnerat = Vulnerar, Vulnerable
    Postuma = Postuma
    Necat = Desconocida incluso como prefijo, a menos que "Necro" cuente, aunque no es español corriente. / Unknown even as prefix, unless "Necro" counts, even though it is not regular spanish.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2013
  5. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Neco, necare is a verb derived from the noun nex, necis, f. = death (violent), murder (as as opposed to mors = muerte).

    The word νεκρός (nekrós) is Greek, probably related to Latin nex.
     
  6. popckorn

    popckorn Senior Member

    Borderlands - México
    Spanish - Mexican
    Much obligued bibax, quite enlightning a post!.
     
  7. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    You probably meant prefix (not suffix), necro- like in necropolis is not truly a prefix (necropolis, necrophilia, necrofago, etc. are compounds).
     
  8. popckorn

    popckorn Senior Member

    Borderlands - México
    Spanish - Mexican
    Oh my! you are right, I shall correct it right away, I did meant PRE-fix.
    I thought all compunded words had a prefix and a suffix. I knew not of a difference. Would you care to elaborate?.
    Does it have to do with the words being of Greek origin and not Latin?.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2013
  9. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    The prefixes and suffixes usually are not separate words.

    Examples of prefixes: ob- (like in obey), pre- (in prefect), suf- (in suffer), etc.
    Examples of suffixes: -tion (like in revolution), -or (in distributor), -ible (possible), etc. 

    On the other side the compounds are composed from usually two words, e.g. hangman (to hang + man = verdugo) vs. hanger (to hang + suffix -er = percha).

    You are right that many prefixes and suffixes in English (and other European languages) are originally Greek or Latin, but not all, of course.
     
  10. popckorn

    popckorn Senior Member

    Borderlands - México
    Spanish - Mexican
    Amazing!, thank you VERY much!.
     
  11. KRAFTER

    KRAFTER New Member

    Russian, Ukrainian
    Каждый (час) ранит, последний убивает

    In English something like: Each (hour) injures, last (hour) kills......
     
  12. popckorn

    popckorn Senior Member

    Borderlands - México
    Spanish - Mexican
    Now it has become part of a little project of mine.
    Thank you all for your help.
    MAR Libreta 10 - 006.jpg
     
  13. Angelo di fuoco Senior Member

    Germany
    Russian & German (GER) bilingual
    Suffer is a root in itself, it has no real prefix (at least in English & the Romance languages: souffrir, soffrire, sufrir etc.), as long as you don't take Latin etymology and divide suffer in sub + fer (am I correct in my conjecture?).
    Not -tion, but rather -ion, the t belonging to the supine or past participle form. Proof: occasion, invasion etc.
     

Share This Page