1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Omnis ergo populus, ..., consilio quodam regenda est,...

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by RA胜寒, May 29, 2013.

  1. RA胜寒 New Member

    Chinese
    Recently I've been learning Cicero's De re publica, and I came across this sentence:
    "Omnis ergo populus, qui est talis coetus multitudinis, qualem exposui, omnis civitas, quae est constitutio populi, omnis res publica, quae, ut dixi, populi res est, consilio quodam regenda est, ut diuturna sit."
    I suppose the subject of this sentence is "Omnis...populus, ...., omnis civitas, ..., omnis res public,...".
    Then here comes the problem:
    Why is it "regenda est" not "regendae sunt"?

    Many thanks!:)
     
  2. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    As I see it, 'regenda est' is feminine singular to agree with 'res publica'. Sometimes the adjective takes its case and number from the last noun in a list. However, I believe that in this case 'res publica' is actually an inclusive term and the real focus of the sentence, with the populus and civitas being subordinate parts.
     
  3. RA胜寒 New Member

    Chinese
    This makes sense, thanks! :)
     

Share This Page