1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

on a daily basis

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Antonio, Feb 18, 2008.

  1. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    Hello Group,

    What does 'on a daily basis' mean? for my understanding, it could be, but I'm not quite sure, the word 'often'. Please help, what does this phrase mean?
     
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    Most often, it would be used to mean "once a day" or "every day."
     
  3. It means simply "daily" or "everyday".
     
  4. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Good evening friends.

    I have a simple question associated to this expression. Is it common to speak or write it without “daily/regular”, I mean merely “on basis” in identical sense of Biblio’s explanation?

    I think it could be another of my misunderstanding:( but I want you to confirm.

    Regards,
     
  5. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    :arrow: Response to Post #4:

    No you can't use basis by itself.

    You need a word that states the "basis" on which something is repeatedly done: On a daily/ regular/ monthly/ yearly .... basis.

    Here is another thread that you may find interesting: On a daily basis. It discusses the expression in more detail.
     
  6. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Thanks a lot Cagey.

    I'll read it immediately.

    Regards,
     
  7. fiestal New Member

    Chinese
    hi guys

    I am not sure if ...on a daily basis means 'every day' or 'once a day'
    for example, can I say 'I eat on a daily basis"?
     

Share This Page