1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. scoob26 Senior Member

    USA english
    Hi,

    So I'm trying to emphasize in a polite, semi-formal way: On another note... but just looking for a way to transition from another idea in the letter I have written.

    On another note, as I am currently working a lot, it seems like it will be difficult to come to your office before I leave for New York (for 3 weeks)..

    Sinon, comme je travaille beaucoup en ce moment, il me semble que ça va être difficile de me deplacer à votre bureau avant mon départ à New York mardi prochain (pour une durée de 3 semaines).

    Thanks again!!!
     
  2. johnp

    johnp Senior Member

  3. Fryegirl4 Junior Member

    NY
    English - USA
    The thread mentioned concerns "on a lighter note" which implies that the change in subject goes from something professional to something personal or less serious. However, I too am interested in a translation of "on another note" when going from two 'equally heavy' subjects.

    For example, I spent the first half of an email discussing a meeting and would like to change the subject to a budget. This is not a "lighter" note but rather just a different one.

    What is a professional way to indicate a subject change in an email?

    My try: "Au sujet de quelque chose de different..." or "A propos d'un autre sujet"
     
  4. Pohoda Senior Member

    France
    French
    "Sinon" as you suggest is also good, in a short semi-formal way
     
  5. Quaeitur

    Quaeitur Mod'elle

    Lille, France
    French
    In French one can use the adverb Sinon in the same way. It means otherwise in this instance.
     
  6. Skbest Senior Member

    I would propose: "Quant à la question du budget....."

    ou tout simplement: "A propos du budget" (with an "à" in small letter)
     
  7. darkradish New Member

    French
    "Par ailleurs" can be useful too in a professional context, if one needs a more formal word than "sinon". Example: "Par ailleurs, il va m'être difficile de me rendre à votre bureau avant mon départ pour New York.".
     
  8. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    Or: d'autre part
     

Share This Page