on evenings? / in evenings?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by pintover, Oct 9, 2009.

  1. pintover Senior Member

    Hi everybody:

    Long time no write. How have you been?

    Well I am a little confused about which is the correct preposition in this case.

    I want to say in English: Estoy disponible por las tardes.

    Which is correct?

    I am available on evenings
    I am available in evenings
    I am available at evenings .... (It sounds too odd to me)
    I am available for evenings

    Thanks in advance for your help
  2. NaomiR Member

    Canada - English
    I am available during the evening.


    I am available in the evening.

    or if it is just part of the phrase you could say:

    I am available evenings and weekends.
  3. ChocolateLover Senior Member


    The correct sentence would be "I am available in/during the evening."

    Espero que te sirva

  4. stumerr Senior Member

    US English
    Also, "I am available evenings."
  5. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    "I am available in the evenings".
  6. plc9 Member

    Brazilian portuguese
    I thought "on evenings" would be the most correct way.

    Is it at least grammatically right ?
  7. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    I have never heard 'on evenings'.
    I would agree with Agró's suggestion.
  8. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I can't say for sure if it breaks any grammatical rules, but it sounds unnatural. We can say "on Monday," "on the weekend," "on weekends," and so on, but not "on evenings." Prepositions are rather arbitrary in English.

    And ChocolateLover, why did you cross out "Long time no write"? That is perfectly correct, and is often used that way humorously.
  9. plc9 Member

    Brazilian portuguese
    Thank you guys

Share This Page