on/in Friday evening

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mahau, Oct 20, 2010.

  1. mahau Senior Member

    Lithuanian
    Hello,

    I know that "on Friday" AND "in evening".
    But what should I use with "Friday evening": "on" or "in"?

    Thank you!
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    We would like a sentence, please. Context is everything in language (and good answers). Thanks.
     
  3. mahau Senior Member

    Lithuanian

    "* Friday evening/night we went to a party". This preposition depends on context?
     
  4. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    If you'll check our rules about Context, you'll find that the forum requires it for all questions.

    Thank you for the update, but your new sentence seems to be asking about evening/night, but your original sentence was about on/in. So I'm a little confused.
     
  5. mahau Senior Member

    Lithuanian
    OK. I agree completely. I repeat: "On/in Friday evening/night (for both is the same?) we went to a party".

    Sorry for this misconception and thank you for help!
     
  6. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    "On Friday evening we went to a party." :tick:
    "In Friday evening we went to a party." :cross:
     
  7. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    If I inserted "coma" between Friday and evening, what preposition I would use?

    in/on Friday, evening, we went to a party
     
  8. Sikaranista Senior Member

    Boston
    American English
    You wouldn't.

    If you want to use a comma, the phrase would look like:

    "On Friday, we went to a party."
     
  9. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    In my view, ayed, it would not be natural to write it like that, with those commas, or to pronounce it with those pauses.

    You could say "On Friday, in the evening, we went to a party."
     
  10. Sikaranista Senior Member

    Boston
    American English
    We only use 'in' when it is not necessary to reference the day in the phrase.


    "I cannot meet you for lunch, but I can meet you for dinner in the evening."

    "I cannot meet you for lunch on Thursday, but I can meet you for dinner on Friday evening."

    "I bought some groceries, because I want to cook breakfast in the morning."

    "I bought some groceries, because I want to cook breakfast on Sunday morning."

    Does that help?
     
  11. mahau Senior Member

    Lithuanian
    Yes, it does. Thanks!
     

Share This Page