on mental health hold

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by Clarísima, Feb 26, 2008.

  1. Clarísima Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    I'm interested if anyone has suggestions on how to say HOLD, as a noun, in the following example:

    Psychiatrist to Patient: "You are on a mental health hold." That is, the Dr is hospitalizing the patient and keeping them under observation due to psychiatric problems (with or without patient consent) as they are a danger to themselves or others. I can't find a noun for hold, but I'm thinking you could use DETENER or RETENER. Let me know what you think.

    Ud estará detenido/a por razones de la salud mental.

  2. argentina84

    argentina84 Senior Member

    Göteborg, Sweden
    Argentina Spanish
    Detenido suena a arresto policial, así que yo prefiero retenido. O tal vez sea mejor decir "Usted estará internado por razones de salud mental"
  3. djeneba Senior Member

    Torreón, Mexico
    English; Seattle, USA
    I think you're best off using a verb as you suggest.
    In my experience, when a doctor tells you in Spanish that you need to be hospitalized, they often use the verb "internar", for example:
    "Le vamos a tener que internar durante unos días por razones de salud mental."

    Hope that helps!
  4. Clarísima Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Thanks! Yes, I think you could use internar/hospitalizar, but I think I will use RETENIDO, because the "hold" concept is that they are being held at the hospital, usually against their will (almost like a "medical arrest"). As I understand it, with a regular hospitalization, the patient cannot be held against their will.

    Any other ideas?
  5. seamoon New Member

    United States
    Hola Clarisima. Que le parece "usted sera internado involuntariamente por motivos de salud mental?
  6. seamoon New Member

    United States
    O "usted sera internado involuntariamente por graves problemas de salud mental?"
  7. seamoon New Member

    United States
    Continuo tratando de encontrar la traduccion mas adecuada.
    "Usted sera hospitalizado involuntariamente debido a graves problemas relacionados con su salud mental."
  8. aviangel Senior Member

    Spain; spanish
    Hola, seamoon.
    La palabra "involuntariamente" quiere decir que alguien hace algo sin intención, de forma accidental. En esta frase, parecería que el ingreso hospitalario es accidental, cuando el sentido es, como dijo Clarísima, que el paciente está internado obligatoriamente.
    Por lo tanto, la traducción podría ser algo como: "Usted permanecerá hospitalizado por un problema de salud mental".
    Espero que contribuya algo.
    Un saludo.

Share This Page