1. ilovemydog27 Junior Member

    PA, USA
    English-U.S.
    Si j’utilise le pronom « on » et puis je veux utiliser le verbe plaire, quel pronom indirect corresponde au « on »
    Ex : A mon avait, on devrait étudier ce qui lui plaît.
    I want to say : in my opinion, one should study what one is interested in/ what one likes, but I’m not sure if the “lui” matches the “on”.
    I guess that I am especially confused if the English meaning sought is actually:
    In my opinion, we should study what WE like
    where “on” is meant as a group (that is okay, right?). Since “on” means a group, what is the corresponding indirect pronoun used with plaire?
    on devrait étudier ce qui NOUS plait. ???
    Merci !! ; )
     
  2. Gutenberg

    Gutenberg Senior Member

    Province de Québec, Canada
    français international
    À mon avis, on devrait étudier ce qui nous plaît.
     
  3. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    Hi,

    Nous is the best choice here, IMO. Certainly 'lui' sounds odd - it appears to refer to a specific person.

    N.B.: à mon avis.
     
  4. ilovemydog27 Junior Member

    PA, USA
    English-U.S.
    Okay, but I am supposed to use "nous" even if I am not referring to a number of people, but to the abstract "one"? (or is this not a proper use of "on" in French?)
    Thanks
     
  5. Gutenberg

    Gutenberg Senior Member

    Province de Québec, Canada
    français international
    À mon avis, nous devrions étudier ce qui nous plaît.
     
  6. Canard Senior Member

    Portland, OR
    English, USA
    If it's the abstract "one", then use "lui" :)
     
  7. Zyprexa

    Zyprexa Senior Member

    Hi dog person!

    nous devrions étudier ce qui nous plaît
    on devrait étudier ce qui lui plaît

    I think this is correct but I doubt if a French person would say it this way. The liaison or lack of it between devrait and étudier is ugly. As a foreigner I avoid situations where what I want to say seems correct, but I cannot remember someone somewhere saying it. I cannot remember ever encountering the on. . . lui question! So it must be a good one, and a native speaker may enlighten us.

    Personally, I'd opt for something like:

    Il faut
    étudier ce qu'on aime
    il faut étudier ce qui nous passionne (or nous est passionnant)
    On se doit d'
    étudier ce qu'on aime. (This is a bit stronger than il faut)

     

Share This Page