1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

on se capte demain

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Hello, Jan 9, 2006.

  1. Hello Senior Member

    England
    English
    Hi,
    How would you say this in english?
    Thanks
     
  2. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    Salut Hello !

    :confused: I have never heard the expression as such. "capter" is used colloquially to mean "to understand" (t'as capté=t'as compris), but obviously it doesn't fit here...
    My guess would be : "let's get in touch tomorrow"
     
  3. Hello Senior Member

    England
    English
    yeah thats what i guessed too.. but wasnt sure as i have not heard the phrase before either??
     
  4. MattF

    MattF Senior Member

    Cambridge
    English UK
    I think that's probably right - "capter" also means "to receive" or "to pick up"
    in the sense of a [radio] transmission or radio station, doesn't it?
     
  5. The Ho

    The Ho Senior Member

    Paris
    F F
    We'll get in touch tomorrow.

    To be used by kids (preferably). :)
     
  6. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    absolutely ! It is the original meaning of the verb "capter".
     
  7. MattF

    MattF Senior Member

    Cambridge
    English UK
    So, if it's particularly colloquial, then maybe

    "Catch you tomorrow" or even "l8r m8" [pfft!]
     
  8. Hello Senior Member

    England
    English
    Is it that colloquial?
    Or is it kinda well talk tommorrow?
     
  9. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    "catch you tomorrow" seems the closest guess indeed :thumbsup:
     
  10. MattF

    MattF Senior Member

    Cambridge
    English UK
    It's txtspk - the "8" is pronounced in full, giving
    "later, mate" [my teenage daughter assures me]
     

Share This Page