on the contrary/quite the opposite

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ticcota, Feb 24, 2011.

  1. ticcota Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hi

    Do the expression "on the contrary" and "quite the opposite" have the different meaning? For example:

    1. "The new policy haven't helped the economy come back on track, but on the contrary, it has very damaging effect now."

    2. "The new policy haven't helped the economy come back on track, but quite the opposite, it has very damaging effect now."

    Do these two sentences both sound idiomatic and mean the same thing?

    Thank you.
     
  2. sandpiperlily

    sandpiperlily Senior Member

    Yup!
     
  3. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    They do mean the same, but idiomatic use, in my experience, would omit the "but" in the first one: ...hasn't helped the economy come back on track; on the contrary, ...

    (I've indicated minor grammatical changes to make the parts of the sentences consistent: the first part of each sentence, like the second, has a singular subject; and the second, like the first, should use present perfect. And "now" is unnecessary.)
     

Share This Page