1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

on the first floor live Mary and John

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by mallujulia, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. mallujulia Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Hello everybody:
    I would like to know whether an inversion is neccesary here or not.
    Is it correct to say:
    On the first floor live Mary and John
    On the first floor Mary and John live
    Or perhaps, Are both of them right¿?

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. grahamcracker Senior Member

    English-TEXAS
    Both are okay but you are far less likely to hear the second. Normally, you would hear the second in literature, poetry or music lyrics. The second would be rare in conversation.
     
  3. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hola:
    Creo que la segunda no tendría el toque retórico así:

    1. On the first floor live Mary and John.
    2. On the first floor
    , Mary and John live happily since 1995.

    No sé si la segunda no requiera la coma después de «floor».

    Saludos,
    ;)
     
  4. irinet

    irinet Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Hi,
    I wonder why you have added two AGs to the initial sentence, I mean, 'happily' and 'since 19...'?
    see you!
     
  5. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Oh, please, you tell me! I was actually guessing. What is wrong in my guessing?
     
  6. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng(Canada)
    Back to the original, I'm not sure which inversion is being referred to. To me, the whole thing is inverted because in everyday speech, you would say Mary and John live on the first floor.

    If you are describing the living arrangement of the building, for example, I could understand why you would start with "On the first floor ...". Then the best continuation would be ... "live Mary and John". No need to invert this.

    Clear?:confused:
     
  7. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    It's locative inversion, I think. I happened to start a related thread by chance.
    Regards,
    ;)
     
  8. Jim2996 Senior Member

    Boston, MA
    American English
    My thought is that
    "On the first floor live Mary and John." is a rather common and ordinary sentence, especially if there is a string of them: On the second floor.... On the third floor....

    I think/expect that the second sentence needs a comma—and it needs to be finished:
    "On the first floor, Mary and John live [in peaceful harmony]."

    This is the same problem I have with
    "John and Mary live." It seems incomplete. At least give me a "together."

    I think that the answer to your question is yes:
    If you start with
    "Mary and John live on the first floor" and move "on the first floor" to the beginning of the sentence you get
    *"On the first floor Mary and John live." This is wrong/ungrammatical (or at least incomplete).
    The subject/verb also needs to be inverted, to
    "On the first floor live Mary and John."

    'Inverting' "on the first floor" to the front of the sentence requires inverting the subject/verb.

    Is this the question that you are asking?
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2013
  9. irinet

    irinet Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Nothing wrong, I was just wondering about lengthening the sentence.
    See you,
     

Share This Page