on the subway vs. in the subway

Discussion in 'English Only' started by amateurr, Aug 26, 2009.

  1. amateurr

    amateurr Senior Member

    Could you tell me which preposition is appropriate in this statment "on" or "in"?

    "You'll be selling shoelaces on (in) the subway"?

  2. envie de voyager Senior Member

    Niagara Falls, Canada
    "In the subway" means inside the subway station. "On the subway" means inside the actual trains that travel through the tunnels.
  3. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    It depends on what you mean by "subway". In the UK a subway is a pedestrian passageway under a street. "In" is the correct preposition for a subway in the UK.
  4. pickarooney

    pickarooney Senior Member

    Provence, France
    English (Ireland)
    Or if it's a sandwich shop, then definitely 'in'.

Share This Page