1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

once a good girl has gone bad, she's gone forever

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Sasha2606, Aug 20, 2006.

  1. Sasha2606 New Member

    English, Spanish and America
    How do you say, "once a good girl has gone bad, she's gone forever"?
     
  2. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Io direi:
    Una volta che una donna si è comportata male è rovinata per sempre.

    Ma si potrebbe fare meglio, credo.
     
  3. raffaella Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy, Italian
    My try:

    "Una volta che una brava ragazza è diventata cattiva non torna più in dietro"

    This is an interesting concept!

    Raffaella
     
  4. Victoria32

    Victoria32 Senior Member

    New Zealand
    English (UK) New Zealand
    "
    This is an interesting concept!"
    Debatable as well...
     
  5. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    I'd be curious to know what Sasha meant. I'm not sure "bad" here has all the negative connotations of "cattiva" or "comportata male."

    I don't really know how to explain it, but there is a t-shirt that you see from time to time that says "good girls go to heaven, but bad girls go everywhere" -- the implication being that it's more fun to be "bad".

    The phrase may mean something like that when a "goody two-shoes" (una ragazza casa e chiesa) has experimented with "life" a bit, she won't readily go back to being "good."
     
  6. raffaella Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy, Italian

    I had the same t-shirt in mind. I think "cattiva ragazza" has the same meaning, whereas "ragazza cattiva" means "mean, nasty".
    I hope I'm making sense.

    Raffaella
     
  7. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Molto interessante! Non lo sapevo.
     
  8. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Allora, nel senso positivo:

    Una volta che una brava ragazza si è lasciata andare non torna più indietro( o sui suoi passi)

    Comunque vale anche per i bravi ragazzi...:D

    Once you've had a taste of the forbidden fruit you're hooked for life

    Does it sound OK in English?
     
  9. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Sounds good. (I kept thinking that there was a tie-in between this thread and Aosta's "Petrarchian" thread (http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=215328), your formulation certainly closes that circle:p ).
     
  10. JDR

    JDR Senior Member

    English-Australia
    Hi all,

    It sounds OK in English, but it is mixing two metaphors, which is not really a good thing to do.;)

    Back to the first quote, the word "gone" has two meanings here. To "go" bad usually just means to "become" bad, but here "she's gone forever" can mean that she is bad forever, and that she is gone forever (down the wrong path, sort of, never to return).

    "Bad" here does not imply nasty.

    There is a famous quote by Mae West - "When I'm good, I'm very good. But when I'm bad, I'm even better."
     
  11. Victoria32

    Victoria32 Senior Member

    New Zealand
    English (UK) New Zealand
    It may simply mean 'knowledgable', that is to say no longer ignorant, which isn't necessarily the same as innocent... I like the Mae West quote!
     

Share This Page