Once burned, twice shy

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Solchu, Apr 6, 2008.

  1. Solchu Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Hi! What is the meaning and translation of this expression?

    Context:
    After his terrible experience, he will probably stay on the ground. Once burned, twice shy.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. littlemissmachete Junior Member

    Canada
    Spanish - Colombia
    Hello Solchu,

    Context:
    After he's terrible experience, he willprobably stay on the ground. Once burned, twice shy.
    I think it goes:
    After his terrible experience, he will probably stay on the ground. Once burned, twice shy.

    It means that after a bad experience, a person will be extra careful from then on.

    This could help: "The meaning of the saying is One who had an unpleasant experience is especially cautious." (from wikipedia)

    Cheers!
     
  3. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    After his terrible experience, he will probably stay on the ground.
    Once burned, twice shy.

    It is a fixed phrase in English that basically says:
    Once you are burned by something hot,
    you become shy (afraid) of other things that are hot.
    or less figuratively,
    Once you do something that hurts you, you don't want to do it again.

    I've found:
    Gato escaldado, del agua frìa huye...
    ????
     
  4. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    Yo conocía la expresión once bitten, twice shy. Algo así como "gato escaldado del agua huye"

    Espero que sirva de ayuda

    Saludos

    MA
     
  5. Bocha

    Bocha Senior Member

    Argentina
    castellano
    Hola:

    En Argentina se usa:

    El que se quema con leche cuando ve una vaca llora.
     
  6. torcuatogemini Senior Member

    Guadalajara
    Español, México

    Esa es muy buena. Es mejor que la que yo hubiera propuesto:

    El que con leche se quema, hasta al requesón le sopla
     

Share This Page