Once upon a time... Present Perfect or Past Simple?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by corkatsw, Feb 24, 2013.

  1. corkatsw

    corkatsw Junior Member

    We use Present Simple when we know when the action happend, we use Present Perfect if we don't know it, but what about 'once upon a time'? We don't know what 'once upon a time' exactly means, but we know that the action was 'once upon a time'.
    You might feel confused cause I can't explain better what I'm asking about :)
     
  2. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    If something was "once upon a time" it is certainly in the past and complete, so it is normally followed by the simple past.
     

Share This Page