Onde fica o hotel

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by double_THI/ NK2+2=5, Jul 3, 2009.

  1. double_THI/ NK2+2=5 Junior Member

    English-USA
    I'm using a audio tape to get familiar with Portuguese. On it they said Where is the hotel = Onde fica o hotel. When I looked up fica it said it derived from ficar and ficar means to stay or remain. Can someone explain.
     
  2. Denis555

    Denis555 Senior Member

    Cracóvia, Polônia
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Yes. Ficar means to stay or remain but it has also the meaning (in your case) of to be "located" and even to get (=become). So I hope your dictionary isn't that small, otherwise it'll give you only the "basic" meaning.
    Here on WordReference on the Portuguese-English dictionary they give this basic meaning but right underneath they give more meanings found on the English-Portuguese part:

    http://www.wordreference.com/pten/ficar

    And have a look here as well:
    http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=portugues-ingles&palavra=ficar
     

Share This Page