Onde se pode ver ao vivo?

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Alex-silencer, Sep 21, 2013.

  1. Alex-silencer New Member

    Faz favor,Podia dar-me uma informação?
    "Ola ! Malas são muito bonita! Onde se pode ver ao vivo?"
    this is my friend give me the question , i don't understand "Onde se pode ver ao vivo?",what is this sentence's meaning ?
    i think is " where can you watch the living performance?" but my friend told me it's wrong.she sell somethings in ebay, a client ask her this question.

    if someone know this sentence's true meaning,please tell me !
    muito obrigado!
  2. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Welcome to the forum Alex

    'Where can I see the real thing?', that is the real purses, handbags, pouches or suitcases ('mala' may be the word for all of them) which, in the client view, are very pretty.
  3. Alex-silencer New Member

    my landlord tell me that "ver ao vivo "is "tocar música",it can be also this meaning?
    "vivo"is "viver"?
  4. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
  5. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    In Brazil it is exactly the same as Carfer said.
  6. Alex-silencer New Member

    muito obrigado!!!:)
  7. gringobrasileiro Member

    Twin Falls, Idaho, USA
    English, United States
    With reference to music, "ao vivo" means "live", as in a live concert. In the given context, I would agree with Carfer that it likely means "real thing".

Share This Page