One box has 3 pills/tablets inside

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by lacasito, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. lacasito Senior Member

    España
    Español (Castellano).
    你好。请帮我翻译变中文这句句子:

    One box has 3 pills/tablets inside.
    一盒里面有三片药片。

    谢谢。
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 16, 2013
  2. kinoshitamamoru New Member

    traditional Chinese(繁體中文) - Hong
    第一句正确......
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 16, 2013
  3. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Should be 请帮我把这句句子翻译成中文。=]
     
  4. Natalie_L Junior Member

    Chinese
    Hello lacasito,

    your translation is correct and there is just one little miss. pill means 药丸. So the complete meaning would be 一盒里有三粒药丸或三片药片。
     
  5. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I believe this is a misunderstanding because both pill and tablet can mean 药片. If you are using some online English-Chinese dictionary, I think you'd better not to believe all its translations.
     
  6. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    I think both pill and tablet can translate 药片, while only pill can be used for 药丸.
    On the other hand, I think 药片 and 药丸 are basically the same thing. They only differ for shape?
     

Share This Page