1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

One box of 30mg pills/tablets costs 10 euros

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by lacasito, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. lacasito Senior Member

    España
    Español (Castellano).
    你好。请帮我翻译变中文这句句子:

    One box of 30mg pills/tablets costs 10 euros.
    一盒30微克的药片费10欧元。

    谢谢。
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2013
  2. kinoshitamamoru New Member

    traditional Chinese(繁體中文) - Hong
    第二句:
    One box of 30mg pills/tablets costs 10 euros.
    一盒30微克的药片10欧元。
    ----------------------------------------------
    一盒30微克的药片花费10欧元
    (这样会比较正常,我们不会只用字来表达costs 的意思)
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2013
  3. lacasito Senior Member

    España
    Español (Castellano).
    多谢 :)))))))
     
  4. SuperXW Senior Member

    The English word "cost" is very different to its Chinese counterparts.

    Chinese 花/费/花费 are interesting words. They can mean both "cost" and "spend".

    For example, 花:
    1. 那个花了我10元。 That costs me 10 yuan.
    2. 那要花10元才能买。 That will cost 10 yuan to buy.
    2. 我为那个花了10元。 I spent 10 yuan for that.
    3. 我花了20分钟。 I spent 20 minutes.

    花 cannot be a noun to mean "payment".

    费 usually is the noun to mean the payment, the fee.
    e.g. 请交费。 Please pay the fee. 免费 no-charge.

    When we use 费 as a verb, a negative mood is usually attached, meaning the thing is "costly", "not worthy".
    You can use 费 to replace 花 if you want to bring that feeling.

    花费 "cost/spend" is more formal, often used in writings.
    You can use 花费 to replace 花 if you are writing an article.
    花费 can be both a verb and a noun.
    For example, as a noun, you can say: 这需要一些花费。 This needs some cost.
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2013
  5. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    I usually don't use 花费 for prices.
    I would write:
    一盒30微克的药片价格是10欧元。

    And would say when speaking:
    一盒30微克的药片10块欧元/10欧。

    Or 一盒30微克的药片费是10欧元 when I'm reporting how much I spent for it, ad I'm asking for a refund for example.
     

Share This Page