1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

One man's trash is another man's treasure

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by mareluna, Nov 19, 2006.

  1. mareluna New Member

    English, USA
    • One man's trash is another man's treasure

    Hello,

    Is there any proverb in Italian that basically says/means the same as this?

    Thank you!
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2014
  2. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Does that mean the same thing as beauty is in the eye of the beholder? That would be "la bellezza è negli occhi di chi guarda." Italians also use the Latin expression that we use, "de gustibus non est disputandum."
     
  3. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    Italian
    I've found:

    L'immondizia di un uomo e' il tesoro di un altro.

    But this sounds like a very good translation of the English saying, rather than an original proverb.
     
  4. VSPrasad Junior Member

    Visakhapatnam, India
    India - English
    That proverb is similar to another proverb "One man's meat is another man's poison".

    [Lucretius De Rerum Natura iv. 637] quod ali cibus est aliis fuat acre venenum, what is food to one person may be bitter poison to others.

    What is good for or enjoyed by one is not necessarily so for someone else.
    It appears as adage, first recorded in 1576, and is so well known it is often shortened, as in Pat loves to travel to remote areas but that's not for Doris.

     
  5. Ale5875 Junior Member

    Varese, Italy
    Italian
    Per tenere in parte il gioco di parole della frase originale si potrebbe giocare con la rima "immondizia-delizia".
     

Share This Page