One-night stand

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by DreamerX, Jan 22, 2014.

  1. DreamerX Junior Member

    English
    What do you call a one-night stand (one night of casual sex with a person whom you never plan on seeing again afterward) in your language?
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2014
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    In hebrew we dont have a word for one-night stand but we do have a word for "meeting to have sex and nothing else":
    סטוץ stutz.
    also, to make out is להתמזמז lehitmazmaz.
    EDIT: a stutz is meaningless, but a girlfriend might not think so :p
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2014
  3. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek it's called «ξεπέτα» [kse'peta] (fem.) < Byz. Gr. v. «ξεπετῶ» ksepetô --> to spread out, finish doing something < Classical Gr. v. «ἐκπετάννυμι» ĕkpĕtắnnūmĭ --> to spread out (e.g. of a sail).
    «Ξεπέτα» [kse'peta] (fem.) is a slang term.
    «Ξεπετώ» [ksepe'to] is the verb.
     
  4. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    In Turkish: Tek gecelik (lit. Single night-ed).
     
  5. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French, some possibilities:
    "une aventure d'un soir" (a one-night affair)
    "une aventure sans lendemain" (an affair with no tomorrow)
    Very colloquial, quite vulgar
    :warn: "un coup d'un soir" (one-night shag, more or less)
     
  6. newg

    newg Senior Member

    London, UK
    (France)-ais
    Or even ruder:

    Un plan cul.
     
  7. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Chinese:

    一夜情 "one night affection".
     
  8. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    Japanese: I'd say 一夜限りのセックスichiya kagiri no sekkusu(sex for just one night).
     
  9. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish:
    Engångsligg
    - one time screw (engångs- also means something disposable, for example engångsmugg - disposable cup, and ligg comes from ligga, meaning lay)
     
  10. Armas Senior Member

    Finnish
    Finnish
    yhden yön juttu = affair of one night
     
  11. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    "Isang Gabi lang" in Tagalog.One night only.
     
  12. Penyafort

    Penyafort Junior Member

    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    Catalan:
    (= one-night affair)
    aventura d'una nit
    embolic d'una nit

    (= one-night shag) Vulgar
    clau d'una nit
     
  13. ilocas2 Senior Member

    a joking sentence:

    Nejsem holka na jednu noc, tolik času nemám. - I'm not girl for one night, I don't have so much time.
     
  14. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

Share This Page