one person less

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Setwale_Charm, Sep 6, 2006.

  1. Wie sagt man "it`s a pity if we have one person less from now on"?
    Danke.
     
  2. FloVi

    FloVi Senior Member

    Berlin
    Deutsch / Deutschland
    "Es ist schade, dass wir ab jetzt eine Person weniger sind / haben."
     
  3. jester.

    jester. Senior Member

    Aachen, Germany
    Germany -> German
    wenn/falls ist hier richtiger.
     
  4. FloVi

    FloVi Senior Member

    Berlin
    Deutsch / Deutschland
    stimmt, habe ich übersehen.
     
  5. Vielen Dank an jedermann.
    FloVi ist wie immer prompt mit der Antwort!:)
     
  6. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Are you sure? "Wenn" doesn't sound very good to me after "Es ist schade, ..." I know what Setwale wants to say, but in order to make it sound smoother, we'd have to change the tense:

    Es wäre schade, wenn wir jetzt eine Person weniger wären.

    By the way, if it is a conditional clause, shouldn't it be "it'll be a pity, if ..." in English?
     
  7. jester.

    jester. Senior Member

    Aachen, Germany
    Germany -> German
    You're right. As always :D
     
  8. heidita Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    Conditional I

    present................................. if + present
    will+inf.
    can /may/must +inf.
    imperative
     
  9. illuminaut Senior Member

    San Francisco
    Germany
    Don't you mean "it would be a pity if we have one person less from now on"? (also no comma).
     
  10. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    Either "it would" or "it will" works fine. Strictly speaking, I believe I would choose your solution, but the other is very idiomatic. I would never consider it wrong.

    "It'll be a pity/a shame if we have one person less from now on."

    I think this is fine. Flip a coin. ;)

    Gaer
     
  11. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    I like this, and let me give you another variation.

    "It'll be a shame if we are one person short."
    "It would be a shame if we were one person short."

    Again, these two sentence are different theoretically, but I can't think of a context in which they would have different meanings. Not at the moment. :)

    Gaer
     
  12. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Of course, I know what the difference between you two sentences is, but what I did want to know was if one shouldn't prefer the future tense over the present when talking about something lying ahead. :)

    "It'll be a shame if we are one person less/short." --> Es wird schade sein, wenn wir ab dann eine Person weniger haben. (more idiomatic: ... wenn wir einer weniger sind.)

    "It would be a shame if we were one person less/short. --> Es wäre schade, wenn wir eine Person weniger wären. (... wenn wir einer weniger wären.)

    By the way, is "short vs. less" a BE/AE difference? I would immediately have chosen "less," but now I'm not sure anymore. :)
     
  13. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    The subtle difference between "short one person" and "one person less" can be discussed here, and the "fewer/less" debate can continue here.
     
  14. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    A correction: "it would be a pity if we had..."
     

Share This Page