1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

One (person)

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    As in “One must do his homework.”
    Suggestion, “الواحد,” as in:
    الواحد لازم يفعل واجبه المنزلي.
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    MSA على المرئ أن ينهي واجبه المدرسي
    or يجب على المرئ أن يعمل على واجبه المدرسي
    or يتوجب على المرئ أن ...
    or المرؤ يجب أن ...
    or المرؤ عليه أن ...
    What you mentioned is a mix of dialect and MSA (and I think واجب منزلي is a bad translation as I mentioned before).
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    الواحد is used in colloquial Arabic. And mar2 is MSA, but I think it's written المرء because the hamza is preceded by a سكون , not like امرئ where the hamza is preceded by a kasra.

    Other words used in MSA are الإنسان، الشخص، الفرد .
     
  4. ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    المرء
    :thumbsup:
     
  5. jmt356 Senior Member

    Shouldn't the second على be removed? I believe it should be:
    يجب على المرء أن يعمل واجبه المدرسي
     
  6. ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    You're right.

    You could also say:
    يؤدي واجبه
    يحل واجبه
    ينجز واجبه
     

Share This Page