1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

oneiric

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Casquilho, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hello ye all,
    I would like your help to Latinize the adj. "oneiric". As oneiric comes from Greek óneiron/óneiros ("dream"), but seems to be a modern word, I want to know how Latin would spell that Greek root and derive an adjective from it.
     
  2. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    The Latin equivalent of ὄνειρος is somnium ‘dream’. The adjective is somnurnus.
     
  3. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    saluete!

    If I have understood Casquilho's question correctly, what he is asking for is a transliteration rather than a translation. The general principles would be that the Greek diphthong ει resolves to a (long) Latin ī, hence onirus (noun), and oniricus (adj.).

    Σ
     
  4. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Thank you Scholiast, that is exactly what I was looking for.
     

Share This Page