1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

onko joku hukas

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Nov 6, 2013.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    I was waiting for a bus, and there were some people nearby who smoked. Because a trash bin was nearby, I moved a bit sideways for them to use it. One of them asked said to me

    "Onko joku hukas" (?)

    What could he have said?
     
  2. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    hukas sounds like a contraction of hukassa "missing"/"lost".

    So, Onko joku hukas would literally mean "Is someone lost?", and if it was addressed to you, maybe they were asking if you were lost.

    However, there might be a more idiomatic meaning of this phrase that I'm not familiar with.
     
  3. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finland (North)
    Finnish
    In spoken language, joku is also used to mean jokin. So the question was more likely "Is something missing?". You could say this to someone who looked like s/he was looking for something.
     

Share This Page