Online resources - Typing accents ► Pronunciation - Pronuncia - How to perform a search - Usare la funzione di ricerca

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Jana337, Mar 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 17, 2014
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
  3. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    http://www.openculture.com/freelanguagelessons

    http://www.vocab.co.uk/
    - a downloadable freeware that helps you build your own lists
    http://quizlet.com/ - use available wordlists (or create your ones) and quiz yourself
    http://www.mml.cam.ac.uk/italian/luisa/ - a rich collection of themed lists (nature, clothes, body, town, home, travelling, science, agriculture, society, politics, language, sentiments, literature, media, sport and more)
    http://www.sewingweb.com/dictionary/ - a monolingual glossary of sewing terms

    http://www.locuta.com/eab_stat.htm - inhabitants of Italian and European regions and world nations (abitanti d'Europa e del Mondo)
    http://www.locuta.com/ereg_mondo.htm - geographical regions (regioni geografiche)
    http://www.locuta.com/eworld_lang.htm - world languages (lingue del mondo)
    http://www.locuta.com/ecurrency.htm - world currencies (valute internazionali)
    http://www.locuta.com/eagogici.htm - musical terms (termini musicali)
    http://www.locuta.com/eristorante.htm - at the restaurant (al ristorante)
    http://www.locuta.com/etravel.htm - air travel (viaggi aerei)
    http://espresso.repubblica.it/slangopedia - vocabolario giovanile
    http://www.locuta.com/etitol3.html - military ranks (i gradi militari)
    http://www.locuta.com/etitol1.html - nobility (titoli nobiliari)
    http://www.locuta.com/etitol2.html - religious titles (titoli religiosi)
    http://www.italica.rai.it/principali/lingua/lexis/corpo_umano/testa_espre.htm - idioms involving parts of head (parti del capo)
    http://www.locuta.com/plurale.htm <--Plurali

    http://www.classicitaliani.it/index340.htm - glossary of archaic Italian words (glossario di termini arcaici)

    http://www.alternative-dictionaries.net/dictionary/Italian/ - :warn: "alternative" Italian dictionary (vulgar words)
    http://italian.about.com/library/slang/bladultslangindex.htm - :warn: slang
    http://espresso.repubblica.it/dettaglio-archivio/400221 - slangopedia

    http://www.liberilibri.com/gioco/parole.html - play on words (anagrams etc.)
    http://www.acronymfinder.com/ - multilingual acronym database

    Specialized:
    http://www.moreorless.net/diz/index.htm - computer terminology (terminologia informatica)
    http://www.all-wall-street.com/01-sez.didattica/0000-glossario/0-dizionario-di-borsa/default.html - financial terms (finanza)
    http://www.ubs.com/1/i/about/bterms.html - banking and finance terms (English, German, Italian, French definitions of English, German, Italian, French terms) (banca e finanza)
    http://www.allbusiness.com/glossaries/insurance/4941807-1.html - Insurance terms (termini assicurativi)
    http://www.ateneonline.it/anthony_bilancio/glossarioA.asp - accounting (with English equivalents) - (contabilità)
    http://www.molecularlab.it/principi/glossario/a.asp - genetics (Italian only) (genetica)
    http://www.fao.org/docrep/004/ac339e/AC339E01.htm - FAO publishing style (stile editoriale)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 6, 2012
  4. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
  5. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Pronunciation


    http://www.radio.rai.it - audio books
    http://italian.about.com/od/audio/ - phrases spoken by native speakers
    http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tt...hp?frame1=talk - enter your text, and Fabio, Giulia, Luca, Marcello, Matteo, Paola, Roberto, Silvana and Valentina will read it for you
    http://www.learnitalianpod.com/ - podcasts with transcripts
    http://www.amici.mediaset.it/amici/articoli/articolo_264.shtml - diction and accent
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/issimo/ - audio files with transcripts
    http://www.rtsi.ch/podcast/ - podcasts about many topics
    http://tltc.la.utexas.edu/ra/sitemap.php - grammar and culture podcasts with transcripts

    http://tts.loquendo.com/ttsdemo/default.asp?page=id&language=it <-- Listen to the pronunciation - Ascolta la pronuncia
    http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tts/tts_example.php?sitepal <-- Listen to the pronunciation - Ascolta la pronuncia
    http://public.research.att.com/~ttsweb/tts/demo.php <-- Listen to the pronunciation - Ascolta la pronuncia
    http://text-to-speech.imtranslator.net/ <--English and Italian
    http://demo.acapela-group.com/
    http://www.thefreedictionary.com/<-- Audio clip sia in BE che in AE.
    http://www.wordreference.com/definition/<-- Audio clip sia in BE che in AE.
    http://dictionary.cambridge.org/ <-- Audio clip sia in BE che in AE.
    www.howjsay.com <-- Audio clip in BE


    www.dizionario.rai.it <-- Correct Italian pronunciation spoken by a real voice.
    http://it.thefreedictionary.com/ <-- Correct Italian pronunciation spoken by a real voice.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2011
  6. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/f...3779&ctg_id=44 - Accademia della Crusca, "the" authoritative source of clarity
    http://www.corriere.it/Rubriche/Scioglilingua/ - a popular language column of Corriere della Sera
    http://digilander.libero.it/fabioutili/analgr.html - analisi grammaticale e analisi logica

    Italian grammars:


    http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/index.html <-- In English
    http://www.dizionario-italiano.it/grammatica-italiana/
    http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/ital...a-italiana.htm
    http://www.mauriziopistone.it/testi/...si/indice.html
    http://www.archivium.biz/IT_Verbi_Modali.php

    Explanations:
    http://www.orbilat.com/Languages/Italian/Grammar/index.html - descriptive grammar
    http://www.locuta.com/classroom.html - a huge collection of grammar topics
    http://www.mmdtkw.org/ItalGram.html - an extensive grammar reference
    http://www.gwc.org.uk/ModernLang/hotpot/Italian2/GrammarIndex.html - a succinct overview
    http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfareindex01.htm - a well structured overview
    http://www.geocities.com/f_pollett/i-9-1.htm - an excellent overview of the subjunctive
    http://staff.science.uva.nl/~leeuwen/andrea/STUDIEMATERIAAL/syllabus2006.pdf - a course in Dutch (.pdf)
    http://tltc.la.utexas.edu/ra/sitemap.php - grammar and culture podcasts (with transcripts)
    http://web2.uvcs.uvic.ca/elc/studyzone/410/grammar/adjord.htm - Adjective order
    http://www.grammarbook.com/punctuation/hyphens.asp - Hyphens
    http://www.mauriziopistone.it/testi/linguaitaliana.html - controversial grammar questions (copy it into your browser if it is not clickable, PM me if it does not help)

    NEW:

    European Commission Italian grammar resources
    neologismi & dubbi generali.

    Exercises:
    http://www.chass.utoronto.ca/~ngar...bi/ripavan.htm - a useful exercise on congiuntivo (but some sentences do not sound natural to Italian natives)
    http://www.gwc.org.uk/ModernLang/hot...mmarIndex.html - basic grammar with exercises (and answers)
    http://www.ielanguages.com/italian.html - beginner to intermediate grammar
    http://www.professorgio.com/index.php - lessons with exercise "games"
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 26, 2012
  7. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.asp - the best conjugator out there ;)

    http://www.process1.co.uk/italian_verbs_trainer.htm - a downloadable verb trainer

    http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/subjunctive.html - congiuntivi and more

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/index.shtml - beginners and intermediate, with pronunciation
    http://www.italymag.co.uk/italian-lessons/ - beginner, intermediate and advanced level
    http://academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu/mo...1/pageone.html - for beginners, with audio files
    http://web.uvic.ca/hispanital/italia...erbi/index.htm - exercises for beginners
    http://corso.italica.rai.it/ - beginner, intermediate, advanced level
    http://www.progettotrio.it - beginner, lower intermediate; free but with a registration
    http://www.trymango.com/language_program.php - for beginners, lots of audio, free but with a registration
    http://italian-language-lessons.blogspot.com/ - comprehensive list of topics
    http://tltc.la.utexas.edu/ra/index.php
    http://www.paroladelgiorno.com/
    http://italianlanguageresources.blogspot.com/
    http://www.italiantranslationpractice.com/
    http://www.italianoinfamiglia.it/default.asp <-- Italiano per stranieri - Risorse didattiche - interattivo

    http://www.talktalk.co.uk/reference/phrases/italian/data/phrase_finder.html - basic phrases with pronunciation indicated (but without audio files)

    http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossario_delle_frasi_fatte - Italian explanations of Italian proverbs and idiomatic expressions
    http://www.talkiteasy.org/index.html - English idioms and proverbs with Italian explanations
    http://www.sinet.it/inglese/idiomstext.htm - aphorisms, proverbs and idiomatic expression
    http://www.locuta.com/eanim_meta.html - animal metaphors
    http://www.marcovalerio.it/aforismicitazioni/ - a clickable thematically sorted collection of aphorisms and quotes
    http://giavelli.interfree.it/proverbi_ita.html - thematically sorted proversbs
    http://www.italissimo.de/Proverbi.htm - Italian proverbs with German translations
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 6, 2012
  8. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    http://www.dialettando.com/ - a useful portal (dictionary, proverbs, poetry...)
    http://www.dialettiitaliani.com/ - links to Italian dialects
    http://www.paternopolionline.it/dialetto/dialettiitaliani/dialettiitaliani.asp - links to dictionaries, poetry and more

    http://www.medivia.it/italiano/dizionario/ - dictionary Italian-Napoletano
    http://mp_pollett.tripod.com/dialetto.htm - introduction to the Roman Dialect (Romanesco)
    http://www.bulgnais.com/ - Bolognese
    http://www.saluzzo.isiline.it/cultura/sapel/sapel.htm - Piemontese
    http://www.ditzionariu.org/ - Sardo (dictionary)
    http://www.elmilanes.it/ - Milanese
    http://www.scienafregia.it/ - proverbs in Milanese
    http://www.geocities.com/CollegePark/Dorm/5401/milano/milanese.htm - the grammar of Milanese in English
    http://digilander.libero.it/dawngate/dizionario.html - Palermitano (dictionary)
    http://www.ghelafemo.it/dictionary.asp?list=S - Veronese (dictionary)
    http://www.ba.infn.it/~zito/dialetto.html - Lizzanno (dictionary)
     
  9. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    http://www.italianissima.net/testi/ - Italian songs & lyrics
    http://polyglot.lss.wisc.edu/lss/lang/italian.html - a huge collection of links to Italian resources on culture and language

    http://ercoleguidi.altervista.org/ - parallel texts in Italian and English
    http://www.classicitaliani.it/ - Biblioteca dei Classici Italiani

    http://www.leradio.com/ - links to Italian broadcasters
    http://www.onlinenewspapers.com/italy.htm - links to Italian newspapers (both nation-wide and regional)
    http://www.corriere.it/solferino/severgnini/ - columns by a famous Italian journalist

    http://www.chass.utoronto.ca/~ngargano/corsi/corrisp/corrispondenza.html - formal letters
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 6, 2012
  10. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Mappa dialetti/lingue in Italia

    Abruzzese​

    http://www.geocities.com/blue_dragon_it/sin.html aquilano

    Calabrese​

    http://www.recil.net/servizi/dizionario/dizionario.php
    http://www.paternostro.org/Vocabolario/ calabro-lucano (mormanno)
    http://www.iannazzo.it/gizzeria/dialetto.html gizzerese

    Campano​

    http://medivia.sele.it/italiano/dizionario/index.htm italiano-napoletano
    http://www.napoletanita.it/ napoletano-italiano
    http://www.duesicilie.org/Nnapulitano.html corso di napoletano in inglese
    http://www.frascolla.org/Altro/Dizionarionapoletano.htm dizionario napoletano
    http://www.paternopolionline.it/dialetto/dialetto.asp paternese


    Emiliano​

    http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Bolognese/ bolognese-inglese
    http://digilander.libero.it/manuelhood/arzan/arzan.html reggiano
    http://www.comune.ferrara.it/dialetto/fonetica.htm ferrarese
    http://www.immac.it/SezBusseto/Cavitelli.htm bussetano

    Friulano​

    http://www.friul.net/lenghe/Grafie%20Faggin%20Nazzi.php friulano
    http://www.tuttotrieste.net/dizit.htm triestino

    Istrioto​

    http://digilander.libero.it/arupinum/menuistrioto.htm

    Ladino​

    http://www.vejin.com/lingaz.html
    http://www.ladinia.org/ladino_cadorino/index.html ladino cadorino

    Laziale​

    http://www.traparentesi.it/divertimenti/romanesco.asp?Lettera=A&Pagina=1 romanesco
    http://www.ciociari.com/VecchioEco/il_dialetto_ciociaro.htm ciociaro

    Ligure​

    http://ilfaroligure.altervista.org/corso.htm corso di genovese
    http://web.tiscali.it/terzacentro/html/dizio.htm genovese
    http://web.tiscalinet.it/terzacentro/html/diziozoo.htm glossario zoologico genovese-italiano

    Lombardo ​

    http://www.dialettocomasco.org/sito/dizionario/vocabolo.asp comasco
    http://www.melegnano.net/meneghino/dialetto01.htm milanese
    http://xoomer.virgilio.it/kxqjfe/dialetweb/main.htm bergamasco
    http://www.milanmilan.it/ milanese
    http://www.elmilanes.it/scuola.htm corso di milanese
    http://www.brescialeonessa.it/dialet/vocabo/index.htm bresciano-italiano
    http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Agora/7070/dialetto.htm oltrepò pavese
    http://members.tripod.com/~DeVecchi/ milanese
    http://www.scienafregia.it/parole/?ID=254 milanese
    http://sprea.altervista.org/dialetto.htm brianzolo

    Lucano​

    http://www.gingen.it/dialetto.htm
    http://home.nikocity.de/contrasto/lucano.htm


    Molisano​

    http://www.uni-konstanz.de/FuF/Philo/Sprachwiss/slavistik/acqua/RES-5_vocabolario.pdf
    http://www.primonumero.it/termoli/vernacolo/index.php termolese


    Occitano​

    http://www.occitania.it/lingua.htm

    Piemontese
    http://xoomer.virgilio.it/nmndem/vocab1.html
    http://xoomer.virgilio.it/nmndem/indexen.html
    http://www.vercellicentro.it/IL DIALETTO VERCELLESE.htm vercellese
    http://www.zuccotti.com/basaluzzo/dizionario.htm basaluzzese

    Pugliese​

    http://www.geocities.com/Wellesley/5766/index.html massafrese
    http://freeweb.supereva.com/soleto.freeweb/dialetto.htm?p leccese
    http://www.traniweb.it/trani/guida/2.html
    http://www.tarantonostra.com/index.php?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=69 tarantino
    http://www.ba.infn.it/~zito/dialetto.html lizzanese/salentino

    Romagnolo​

    http://www.piadinaonline.com/piadinaonline/dizionario.htm
    http://www.expina.it/dizionario.asp

    Sardo​

    http://web.tiscali.it/osiloproduce/dizionario/ sardo-italiano-inglese
    http://freeweb.supereva.com/gianfilippo10/index.html?p sassarese
    http://www.ditzionariu.org/home.asp?lang=sar

    Siciliano​

    http://www.linguasiciliana.org/
    http://utenti.lycos.it/uerreclan_sito/dizionario.htm dizionario sicialiano-italiano
    http://www.geocities.com/vocabolariosicilianoitaliano/

    Toscano​

    http://www.anfiteatro.it/fillungo/lucchese.html lucchese
    http://www.laotenna.it/vocabolario/index.htm
    http://groups.msn.com/ALTORENOTOSCANO/dialettipistoiesi.msnw pistoiese nel bolognese
    http://www.massamarittima.info/vernacolo/index.htm vernacolo toscano
    http://it.geocities.com/kenoms3/altamontagnapistoiese.html pistoiese
    http://groups.msn.com/ALTORENOETOSCANA/ildialettodilagacci.msnw lagaccese
    http://it.geocities.com/kenoms3/altorenotoscano/vobolariofossato.html fossatese


    Veneto
    http://www.dialetto-veneto.it/Vocabolario.htm vocabolario bassa padovana
    http://www.dialetto-veneto.it/Gramatica.htm elementi di grammatica bassa padovana
    http://digilander.libero.it/comunedibevilacqua/minidizionario.htm minidizionario veronese
    http://www.larenadomila.it/barbarani/IlGrandeBerto2.htm vocabolario veronese-italiano-inglese
    http://www.larenadomila.it/barbarani/scola/scola.htm corso di veronese
    http://www.dejudicibus.it/dizionario/index.html?veneziano+veneziano veneziano
    http://www.geocities.com/TheTropics/Shores/3368/venezia.html veneziano
    http://www.quatrociacoe.it/200111/vocabolarieto.php vocabolario veneto-italiano
     
  11. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Three ways to type accents (written by Silvia)

    #1 uses Alt + a number combination on the keypad on the right hand side of your keyboard, but since it uses this keypad, it doesn't work on laptops
    #2 is the International Keyboard
    #3 is for Apple computers

    #1 refers to the ASCII code (American Standard Code for Information Interchange):

    à 133 (hold down the "ALT" key and continue to hold it while typing in the sequence 1 3 3 on the numeric keypad, and then release the "ALT" key)
    À 0192

    è 138
    È 0200
    é 130
    É 144

    ì 141

    ò 149

    ù 151
    Ù 0217

    #2 The US International keyboard layout is a feature of Windows that allows for easier input of accents for foreign languages. It should work in most programs that run on Windows.

    How to Install the US International Keyboard Layout in Windows XP:

    - go to 'Start' => 'Control Panel' => 'Regional and Language Settings'
    - click on the 'Languages tab' => 'Text services and input languages' => 'Details'
    - in the section 'Installed Services', you will see a list of the already installed languages/keyboard layouts. Click on the 'Add' button to open the 'Add Input Language' dialog box.
    - select English (e.g. English (United States) from the first drop-down menu
    => tick the Keyboard layout/IME field to activate it
    => select 'United States-International' from the second drop-down menu
    => click OK

    Notice that United States-International now appears in the list of installed keyboard layouts. Look at the section Default input language above. Select English (United States - United States-International) from the drop-down menu. This layout will now be selected automatically every time Windows starts.
    - click OK to close the Text Services and Input Languages dialog box.
    - click OK to close the Regional and Language Settings dialog box.
    Your keyboard layout is now configured for accents! ;)

    (See this Microsoft page for support.)

    #3 Accent codes for the Macintosh are very simple:
    - grave accents à è ì ò ù --- Option Key + `, the vowel (to input the letter à, hold down the Option key, then the ` key, release both keys then type lowercase a or uppercase A if you want it in caps)
    - acute accents é --- Option Key + E, the vowel (to input the letter é, hold down the Option key, then the E key, release both keys then type lowercase e or uppercase E if you want it in caps)

     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 17, 2010
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page