Online Resources

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Jana337, Nov 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Dictionaries:
    Kielitoimiston sanakirja (Finnish-only)
    Ilmainen Sanakirja - Parhaat käännökset from and to and number of languages (x20), not always accurate but still quite extensive (in Finnish)
    Sanakirja.org - Ilmainen sanakirja. Suomi, englanti, ruotsi jne. nettisanakirja Between Finnish and many lanaguages
    Wiktionary, the free dictionary - Wiktionary, the free dictionary (with conjugations and declensions)
    Wikisanakirja, vapaa sanakirja - The same site but in Finnish

    Grammar:
    http://www.uta.fi/~km56049/finnish/ - brief schemes
    http://virtual.finland.fi/netcomm/ne...ntNWSAID=25836 -verbs
    http://virtual.finland.fi/netcomm/ne...ntNWSAID=25835 - nouns and adjectives
    http://virtual.finland.fi/netcomm/ne...ntNWSAID=25834 - word formation
    http://virtual.finland.fi/netcomm/ne...ntNWSAID=25839 - word order
    http://www.cs.tut.fi/~jkorpela/kielenopas/index.html - Finnish grammar (in Finnish)
    http://www.cs.tut.fi/~jkorpela/kielenopas/5.5.html - Finnish abbreviations (in Finnish)
    http://www.cc.jyu.fi/~pamakine/kieli/suomi/ - Finnish grammar, accesible online or for free download; in German, English or Finnish
    http://scripta.kotus.fi/visk/ - Iso suomen kielioppi, verkkoversio - Big Finnish Grammar (in Finnish only), network edition
    Uusi kielemme - Finnish for Busy People - Finnish grammar (in English)

    Pronunciation:
    http://virtual.finland.fi/netcomm/ne...ntNWSAID=25833 - a description of sounds (no audio)
    Finnish pronunciation dictionary - Forvo's pronunciation of Finnish words

    Online courses:
    http://donnerwetter.kielikeskus.hels...arts-index.htm - in particular for tourists
    Fsi-Language-Courses.org - Foreign Service Institute's language courses (in Public Domain)

    Vocabulary for tourists:
    http://virtual.finland.fi/netcomm/ne...ntNWSAID=25143 - everyday expressions with audio

    Miscellanenous:
    http://virtual.finland.fi/netcomm/ne...ntNWSAID=25832 - about the roots of Finnish
    http://www.kotus.fi/index.phtml?s=1119 - Research Institute for the Languages of Finland; various topics on proper language usage, dialects, slang, history etc; some sections in English
    Yle Uutiset | Yle Uutiset selkosuomeksi - Yle's news written in easy Finnish read by a native speaker
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 15, 2016
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page