Online Resources

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Jana337, Nov 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    Dictionaries: - English-Finnish (both diretions) Finnish-English, both ways, quite basic from and to and number of languages (x20), not always accurate but still quite extensive (in Finnish) - Swe-Eng-Fi glossary of computer terms Between Finnish and many lanaguages - Wiktionary, the free dictionary (with conjugations and declensions) - The same site but in Finnish

    Grammar: - brief schemes -verbs - nouns and adjectives - word formation - word order - Finnish grammar (in Finnish) - Finnish abbreviations (in Finnish) - Finnish grammar, accesible online or for free download; in German, English or Finnish - Iso suomen kielioppi, verkkoversio - Big Finnish Grammar (in Finnish only), network edition - Finnish grammar (in English)

    Pronunciation: - a description of sounds (no audio) - Forvo's pronunciation of Finnish words

    Online courses:
    http://donnerwetter.kielikeskus.hels...arts-index.htm - in particular for tourists - Foreign Service Institute's language courses (in Public Domain)

    Vocabulary for tourists: - everyday expressions with audio

    Miscellanenous: - about the roots of Finnish - Research Institute for the Languages of Finland; various topics on proper language usage, dialects, slang, history etc; some sections in English - Yle's news written in easy Finnish read by a native speaker
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 5, 2015
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page