1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Only two more sleeps!

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, May 26, 2010.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, I have learnt this sentence in another thread and brings sweet memories back because I heard the Hungarian version quite often. Do you use the same or similar sentence in your language? Thanks.

    Hungarian: Már csak kettőt kell aludni! .... [már(yet), csak(only), kettőt(two), kell(is necessary), aludni(to sleep)]
     
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    If I understand well, in Turkish we say:

    5 dakika daha, n'olur! [5 more minutes, come on!]
     
  3. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Well, it seems, my sentence is rather difficult. That English and Hungarian sentences are used especially in children talk. It is so difficult to explain it. A little child can say: Only two more sleeps until Christmas, so it is kind of expressing that a positive event is very close. Since so fare not many responses it makes me feel only we know it. :)
     
  4. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Oh...I'm sorry I had no idea. I don't think there is a saying like that here.
     
  5. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    I am sorry too. :( maybe we stay alone with English.
     
  6. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese: Só tenho/tem que dormir duas vezes (twice)/noites (two nights)/hoje e amanhã (today and tomorrow).
     
  7. enoo Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    So, it's a "fixed" saying, and even if actually there's 4 days left, for example, people will say "only two more sleeps"? Or can it be used only just two nights before an event?
     
  8. ilocas2 Senior Member

    In the Czech language it is told often to small children at Christmas.


    Ještě se
    jednou/dvakrát/třikrát/čtyřikrát vyspíš a přijde Ježíšek

    You will sleep only once/twice/three times/four times and Christkind will come
     
  9. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, as ilocas2 has written, it is not a fixed saying. You can say "only 1, 2..100 more sleeps.. I hope that helps
     
  10. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Olá, just because it seems to me it is not a very common sentence, do you use it, have you heard it? ObrigadO.
     
  11. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I don't think we have this saying here.
     
  12. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    First I am not sure if it is a saying, it is a (idiomatic) sentence, quite common in Hungarian and according to WR it is used in Australia, too.
     
  13. tangus Junior Member

    Spanish - AR
    What is the meaning of the saying? “Only two more nights”? ¿?
     
  14. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Yes.
     
  15. tangus Junior Member

    Spanish - AR
    OK. Nothing similar in Spanish. I guess the siesta makes it difficult to calculate...
     
  16. merquiades

    merquiades Senior Member

    France
    USA Northeast
    Just as a note: this expression sounds very childish. Above age 10 I don't think anyone would say it.... but I might be wrong. It's my impression. I've heard children saying "two more nighty-nights to Christmas" too. From the expression "nighty night", child's talk for "Good night!"
    Edit: I just read people say that in Australia. So I take back what I wrote above.
     
  17. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Not only sounds but of course it is an expression used mostly by children or who still feel children. :) But this is not the point here.
     
  18. Volcano Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkey-Turkish
    In Turkish

    I could say sayılı günler kala.
     
  19. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, what does it mean literally? Thanks.
     
  20. Volcano Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkey-Turkish
    Only a few days to (something)
     
  21. jonmaz Senior Member

    melbourne
    English-Australia


    Greetings from Australia.

    I heard my son use this only last week. On the Thursday, he was explaining to his son that his fourth birthday party (on Sunday) was just "three sleeps away!". I'm sure my grandson was able to realise that it would be soon, but not the following day at least.

    Adults might also say it to their friends in a light-hearted way but it is usually reserved for the little ones who might measure the passage of time with the number of times the days finish with sleep.
     

Share This Page