Open your books on, to page ...?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Arai, Apr 13, 2007.

  1. Arai Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Hello:

    I would like to know what to say if I want someone to open the book ¿on? a certain page.

    "Open your book on page ..." is what teachers have always said to me, but I have just read that this is not correct, that we should say "Open your books to page ..."

    Which form is the correct one?

    Thanks.
     
  2. spielenschach Senior Member

    Portugal . Portuguese
    Open your book[SIZE=-1]- [/SIZE]
    1. Open your book to page 3. (American English)
    2. Open your book at page 3. (British English)
    3. Open your book on page 3. Is sentence #3 also acceptqable? ...




    Now class, open your book to page...

    Boston publisher uses an arsenal of visual techniques to appeal to today's learner

    September 19, 2005
    Houghton Mifflin Co., the Boston textbook publisher is exploring new ways of presenting content and information.


     
  3. AWordLover

    AWordLover Senior Member

    Atlanta, Georgia USA
    USA English
    Open your book on page 3. Is not acceptable to an AE speaker.
     
  4. Arai Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish

    What should I say then AT/TO?

    Thanks.
     
  5. AWordLover

    AWordLover Senior Member

    Atlanta, Georgia USA
    USA English
    I would say "to", as spielenschach suggests. I don't have personal experience with the use of "at" in BE.
     
  6. Arai Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish

    Thanks a lot!
     
  7. AngelEyes Senior Member

    English - United States
    A way I can see "on" working is this:

    "Class, open your books, please. On page three, go to..."

    In AE "to" is correct.



    AngelEyes
     
  8. Arai Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish

    You are right. Thanks!
     
  9. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    In BE, "Open your books at page 3" is correct.
     
  10. Arai Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Thanks.
     
  11. Arai Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Hello again,

    I have asked an English teacher (she es English) and she says the correct preposition is on. That's what I have always been told at school, university... but some of you say the correct form is "at" or "to". In Spanish we have a "Diccionario de Dudas", where you can find the answer to questions like mine, is there anything similar in English?

    Thanks.
     
  12. paulio Senior Member

    UK, English
    In BE, we would definately say "Open your books at page 10". But, we'd say "right, we're on page 10".
     
  13. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Spot on, and not at all complicated.

    We open the book at a page to read the text written on the page.
     
  14. Blumengarten Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    America / English
    Your teacher is incorrect. In this context, OPEN is an action verb (the class is opening their books) and requries the preposition TO. The only way to have the word ON follow OPEN is to put it in a separate clause, such as "open your books; on page ... ."

    A synonym for OPEN in this context is GO:

    "Class, go to page 3 ..."

    In the passive tense, you could use any of the three prepositions:
    -"The book opened on page 3,"
    -"The book opened to page 3,"
    -"The book opened at page 3."
     
  15. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Why?
    I open my book at ..., never on, never to.
    Why?
     
  16. Arai Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Thanks a lot (sorry I didn't reply before).
     
  17. Blumengarten Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    America / English
    Oh goodness gracious, who knows! I thought you knew all the answers, at least you seem to.

    I THINK that TO is more common in North America, but AT sounds okay too, but ON just doesn't sound right.

    You're welcome, Arai, I hope that's not more information than you wanted!
     
  18. AngelEyes Senior Member

    English - United States
    I've got to agree that in AE, it's more common to hear, "Open your books to page..."

    "At" is used, but not in this exact context.



    AngelEyes
     
  19. andaya Senior Member

    español
    And which of these two sentences is correct?
    Please, open page 3 of your book or
    Please, open page 3 to your book
    I think it´s the second one, but I´m not sure.
     
  20. Blumengarten Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    America / English
    Both are wrong, better to say, "Please, open TO page 3 of your book."
     
  21. andaya Senior Member

    español
    Thank you blumengarten
     
  22. Blumengarten Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    America / English
    You're welcome!
     
  23. Pedro y La Torre

    Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English (Ireland)
    All of these options sound acceptable to me.
     
  24. rosemarino Senior Member

    USA
    U.S. English
    I would say, "Please turn to page 3 in your books."
     
  25. scorpio1984 Senior Member

    Venezia
    catalan and spanish
    I absolutely understand your doubt, because the same thing is happening to me right now. My English teacher in the university said "open your dossier on the reading", I am altogether sure. So...
     
  26. chicadepelusa Junior Member

    United States (English)
    Hmm, I was unaware of the British variant. British English speakers still say, "Turn to page 3 of your book," right? (I'm assuming it's wrong to say "Turn at page 3 of your book," even in BrE.)
     
  27. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    :thumbsup: Your assumption is correct.
     
  28. Musya123 New Member

    Rushian
    Dear native speakers,
    I want to ask you: Why does everyone say that open your books on page 80 is a mistake? (You can consult Straightforward elementary (that is British) and there is a tapescript 1.75 on page 142 where you'll see (open your books on page 80). How can you explain it to us?
     
  29. DonnyB

    DonnyB Senior Member

    Coventry, UK
    English UK Southern Standard English
    It's not so much that "open your books on page 80" is wrong, just that in our experience as BE native speakers (and ex-pupils or students!) most teachers would say "open your books at page 80", so that's the one which sounds "right" to us.
     
  30. George French Senior Member

    English - UK
    Because most of us Brits use at, see Panj's post #4. English has many problems like this... It is not surprising..... There is no single "standard" English.

    On the other side of the Pond to us they apparently use on. That's how it is: simple.

    GF..

    And the publisher is? And is it online? If so, what is the URL. And what is it's exact name? And some Brits use on. That's how it is.
     
  31. Musya123 New Member

    Rushian
    And the publisher is? And is it online? If so, what is the URL. And what is it's exact name? And some Brits use on. That's how it is.[/QUOTE]

    [h=1]Straightforward Elementary Student's Book[/h]Author is Lindsay Clandfield, publishing house is Macmillan. You can download it easily for free)))And it can't be a misprint, because it is recorded, and you can listen to the recording (1.75 -the first disc)
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2013

Share This Page