1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

open your eyes

Discussion in 'Català (Catalan)' started by debillot, Mar 20, 2013.

  1. debillot Senior Member

    English
    'Languages open your eyes to a whole new world.'

    Could I say:

    'Idiomes obren els ulls a un món completament nou?
     
  2. Cento Senior Member

    València
    Catalan & Spanish
    You must use the definite article: "Els idiomes t'obren els ulls a un món completament nou".

    EDIT: We usually say "t'obren els ulls" (t' means to you) rather than "els teus ulls" (your eyes), but it is also possible.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2013
  3. Angelo di fuoco Senior Member

    Germany
    Russian & German (GER) bilingual
    It's possible, but not really idiomatic. It does sound strange to a native speaker. They told us the same thing about Spanish, and for myself I could register that the same structure (verb + direct & indirect complement object, the direct complement designating a person & the indirect complement designating a thin) rather than the Germanic structur (verb + possessive pronoun + noun, also existing in German) is also valid for Italian, French & Portuguese.
     
  4. Elessar

    Elessar Senior Member

    Valencian Country
    Catalan (Valencian), Spanish (Spain)
    That way it sounds good.
     
  5. ernest_

    ernest_ Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan, Spain
    "Els idiomes obren els ulls a un món completament nou" doesn't sound good! You definitely need an indirect object, in this case the second-person pronoun "et" would be adequate.

    "Els idiomes t'obren els ulls a un món completament nou"
     

Share This Page