1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Opening hours are as follow/follows/followed?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Vitara, Oct 15, 2012.

  1. Vitara

    Vitara Senior Member

    Valencia (Spain)
    España - español
    Hello there!

    How it is correct to say in English "el horario de apertura" (in a shop per example)?
    I have seen these three ways:

    Opening hours (or times) are as follow ....
    Opening hours (or times) are as follows ....
    Opening hours (or times) are as followed ....

    As far as I know, I think the correct way is the first one, but I have seen many times the other two sentences, so I am not sure.

    Could you please help me? Thanks so much!
     
  2. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    Hiya

    Opening hours are as follows: Monday-Thursday 12:00-23:00 Friday-Saturday 12 :00-00:00.
     
  3. Vitara

    Vitara Senior Member

    Valencia (Spain)
    España - español
    Y ¿Por qué usar "follows" si el sujeto (opening hours) is plural? No entiendo....
     
  4. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    'As follows' es en sí misma una expresión que significa 'como sigue' 'a saber' ' como a continuación se indica'.
     
  5. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    'As follow' and 'As followed' are wrong.
    I doubt that a native English speaker would have used these options.
     
  6. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    "Opening hours" es el sujeto de "are", no de "follows".
     
  7. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    :thumbsup:

    Mira, se me había escapado ese detalle.
     
  8. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Hello. Just one other point...

    I have seen this phrase (opening hours) used on a shop sign and it always seems to be on some store where the shop owners are not native English speakers. To me, the phrase sounds horrible. I, personally, would never say it. The correct way (in my mind and to my ear) is:

    Hours: M - F 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM, etc.

    In speech you usually hear: Their hours are ... Or possibly: The/Their hours of operation are ... (but this sounds rather formal and somewhat forced). The other way is: They are open from 8 till 6 (for example).

    EDIT: The shopkeeper or employee would say: "Our hours are as follows..." or "We are open from 8 till 6 today...", etc.
     
  9. Vitara

    Vitara Senior Member

    Valencia (Spain)
    España - español
    I can see that correct sentence would be "our hours are as follows:".

    Mi duda ha sido porque esta misma mañana me han escrito un correo desde Inglaterra (West Midlands) donde ponían:

    Our opening times are as followed:
    Mon – Thurs 8am til 4pm
    Fri 8am til 3pm


    Seguramente la persona que ha escrito no sea inglesa o si lo es, la gramática no es lo suyo, jeje.

    Thanks so much to all!
     
  10. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    I would say that 'opening hours' is commonly used in BrE.
     
  11. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    I endorse that. In fact, if I read on a shop door "our hours are ...", I'd understand it, but might even be tempted to make a silly quip. Kayokid, if the message were not in an obvious place like a sign in a shop window/door, and I just heard it out of context, I would possibly be puzzled as to whether it meant opening hours, working hours or any other type of hours. I don't think "opening hours" can be classified as an "un-native" expression, but it's interesting to know that it sounds odd in your neck of the woods.
    Returning to the original question, we all agree that "as follows" is correct.
     

Share This Page