Opposite of לפרגן

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Jun 27, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Is there a word that has a meaning almost exactly opposite to לפרגן? I'm sure I read/heard it in the last week and found out its meaning, only to forget what the word is in Hebrew!
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
  3. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    לקנא as opposite of לפרגן is ok but may be misunderstood because לקנא is usually taken as merely to be jealous. So I'd look for other ways to express it.

    תפרגן, אל תקנא :cross:
    תפרגן, אל תהיה קטנוני :tick:
     
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    להתפס לקטנות
    לחפש
     

Share This Page