opposite of Hibernate

Discussion in 'English Only' started by leojose, Feb 1, 2006.

  1. leojose New Member

    India (English)
    What is the opposite of Hibernate?
  2. foxfirebrand

    foxfirebrand Senior Member

    The Northern Rockies
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    Stay awake all winter?

    Seriously, I think you want the word estivate. It means go dormant in summer, like some torrid-zone reptiles do when it's too hot and dry out.
  3. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    The opposite of hibernate is to be awake. Hibernation is to be asleep for a long time or dormant / inactive for a long time interval.
  4. leojose New Member

    India (English)

    actually my question should have read...

    What is the antonym (a single word) of Hibernate?
  5. maxiogee Banned

    hibernate = to sleep through the winter
    aestivate = to sleep through the summer.
  6. leojose New Member

    India (English)
    Can that be considered as an antonym? maybe I'm wrong, but I was looking for something that might sound like un-hibernate or de-hibernated or something of that sort...
    In short, what would you call something that is not hibernating?
  7. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    AskOxford.com: ORIGIN Latin hibernare, from hiberna ‘winter quarters.’ If there were an antonym, then it would be summer quarters.

    aestative http://www.italatin.com/latin.html
    -ve = or if you will (enclitic); or as you please;
    aestat.i N 3 1 LOC S F Early
    aestat.i N 3 1 DAT S F
    aestas, aestatis N F [XXXBO]
    summer; summer heat/weather; a year;
  8. nycphotography

    nycphotography Senior Member

    I do be learnin stuff
    John-Paul Miller, NYC
    The best we have is "not hibernate", or in adj form "non-hibernating"

    You can create your own phrases for literary purposes. Here are some examples that may be useful or interesting in a literary context:

    failed to hibernate
    forgot to hibernate
    refused to hibernate

    or my favorite: There will be no hibernating on the dance floor.
  9. blancalaw

    blancalaw Senior Member

    Detroit, Michigan
    USA, English
    Hibernate is the same as "to sleep," and the opposite of "to sleep" is "to awaken".

    Bears hibernate in November and awaken in March.

    But, it doesn't always work in all contexts. For example:

    Some animals hibernate during the winter, others stay awake.
  10. maxiogee Banned

    There is no antonym to it.
    If an animal hibernates, then it does.
    Otherwise it is probably an ordinary animal, as it were. There is no word for "not hibernating".
    What context are you trying to put it into?
    Are you trying to say that an individual bear/hedgehog was unable to hibernate due to external circumstances, or are you trying to say that "bears hibernate, deer do not."?
    I think you need to give us more information.
  11. leojose New Member

    India (English)
    Thanks for all those inputs!

    Actually I am referring to hibernation in computers.
    When a computer goes into hibernation, I say it is 'hibernating'.
    But how do I describe it when it comes out of hibernation?
  12. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    To hibernate means to go into a dormant state or be inactive for a period of time so the antonym would be activate and therefore the antonym of hiberation is activation.
  13. Yuribear

    Yuribear Senior Member

    Español, Mex-USA
    I totally agree with Josh. Either working with wildlife or computers... when they do not hibernate the are active!
  14. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    AHA - and you let everyone ramble on about bears and hedgehogs while all the time you were asking about computers:)

    There is a difference between hibernating animals and hibernating computers. There are many, but the biggest difference is that we can use different words for computers.

    Normally, a hibernating animal decides for itself to hibernate, then it wakes up by itself when the conditions are right. We could wake it up deliberately, of course.

    A computer may decide for itself when to hibernate, or it may be instructed externally to hibernate. It may re-activate itself when the conditions are right. Or we could activate it deliberately, of course.

    Activate is good.
    Restart is a little too drastic in the context.
  15. maxiogee Banned

    Apple computers use the expression "put to sleep" when idling down. The use for re-activating it is usually "wake" or "re-awaken".
  16. foxfirebrand

    foxfirebrand Senior Member

    The Northern Rockies
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    Hey, voice-recognition software uses very similar commands to put the application on hold-- in case you just want to talk to somebody.
  17. boonognog Senior Member

    Charlotte, NC
    English (U.S.)
    First, a little edification. 'Sleep' and 'hibernate' are different modes, in computer terms.

    From the experts at PCWorld.com:

    So here, the expert seems to equate coming out of hibernate mode with switching the computer on.

    An article at Practical PC seems to agree:

    And, finally, the experts at Microsoft also agree:

    So, the verdict is in: The opposite of hibernate is power on, switch on, etc.

  18. nycphotography

    nycphotography Senior Member

    I do be learnin stuff
    John-Paul Miller, NYC
    But Power On represents a known set meaning, which is a cold start FROM ZERO.

    In your context, you are really resuming. Which would mean power on, PLUS load saved context.

    So I suppose, the best words would be: to resume or to restart
  19. boonognog Senior Member

    Charlotte, NC
    English (U.S.)
    Actually, I work in the computer industry. "Resuming" is usually used in the context of "suspending" or "sleeping" -- which is different than "hibernating". "Sleep" mode keeps everything in RAM, which requires more power to maintain. "Hibernation" actually does shut down everything, after saving the contents of RAM to the hard drive so that they can be restored after the PC is powered on again.

    In this respect, "hibernating" actually is completely shutting down (or, depending on the PC, almost completely), whereas "sleep" is just going into a low power state.

    I would hesitate, therefore, to use "resume" when the computer is in "hibernation". It really is being powered on again.

  20. nycphotography

    nycphotography Senior Member

    I do be learnin stuff
    John-Paul Miller, NYC
    Here's an interesting thought:

    Distinguishing between hibernating and sleeping computers in the choice of term MAY be irrelevant / unnecessary.


    Because you will never resume, restart, recover, or turn on one, without the previously established context of how it was paused, put to sleep, or hibernated in the first place.

  21. ICanGuessTheRest Member

    Apex, North Carolina, US
    Southeastern United States
    When using the Windows XP OS, hibernation is different from a shut-down. In a shut-down, all files and running programs are closed. Prior to closing an open file, the user is asked if he/she would like to save the current data. The current configuration of open programs and files is lost when the system then shuts down to an off state. When the system is restarted, default programs are run.

    In hibernation all files are saved as they are and then closed. The current configuration of running programs and files is saved and then the system is shut down to an off state. When the system is restarted, the system is brought out of hibernation and all programs and documents that were open are restored to your desktop.

    Sleeping is not a term used in Windows XP OS.

    In this context, the opposite of hibernation would be power-off, the situation when the PC loses power without a controlled shut-down, losing all unsaved data and possibly corrupting the hard drive.
  22. boonognog Senior Member

    Charlotte, NC
    English (U.S.)
    LOL... I agree with nycphotography. The industry really has confused everyone because of the multiplicity of 'sleep' modes, and the distinguishing factors that are seemingly irrelevant due to the terminology that is shared to describe each mode. And it doesn't help that the button that manually enforces the 'sleep' mode is actually called a 'sleep button', and yet -- as ICanGuessTheRest has pointed out -- the Windows desktop OS does not have a simple sleep mode.

    However, I did run across an excellent article by Fred Langa posted at InformationWeek, for those of you still reading this thread:

    Langa Letter: To Sleep, Perchance To Hibernate...

    He explains -- to a greater detail than most of you care to know -- what the different 'sleep' states actually do. (And the irony is that all power modes are referenced as varying 'sleep' modes to the OS...)

  23. nycphotography

    nycphotography Senior Member

    I do be learnin stuff
    John-Paul Miller, NYC
    Even the one where you yank the power cord out of the wall?
  24. maxiogee Banned

    Buy yourselves a Macintosh, and don't bother with opening the Windows after a long winter's hibernation!
  25. boonognog Senior Member

    Charlotte, NC
    English (U.S.)
    Yep, that's still 'S5' to the OS... to the best of my knowledge. ;)
  26. mjscott Senior Member

    How about boot up? My laptop goes into hibernation now and again. I have also been known to put it on Stand-By, instead of shutting it down. When I toggle an arrow switch or something, I have to wait until the desktop boots up before I can use any of the functions. It's not as severe as a reboot, but something does have to boot up from somewhere--the thing just doesn't blink its eyes wide-open again after hibernating for an hour or two on my desk.
  27. a821 New Member

    Should be REVIVE
  28. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    I wouldn't use "boot up", "start up", "restart" or "power on." All of these indicate starting the computer with a "clean slate."

    Microsoft's website appears to use "wake", "awaken", and "wake up" as common terms for exiting hibernation or standby modes. "Resume" is also used. The message that appears in Windows XP when exiting from hibernation is "Resuming Windows". I would recommend one or the other of these choices.
  29. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    For once the evil empire and Apple seem to agree. This is from OS X "Help":

    In addition, you can set up your computer to sleep automatically when you don't use it for a specified amount of time. Waking up from sleep is faster than starting your computer.

    To have your computer automatically wake up when the modem detects an incoming call, click the Options tab and select the checkbox.
  30. beccamutt

    beccamutt Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    English - US
  31. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    There is a possibility that the discussion of animals is not pertinent. Please read the first seven or eight posts in this thread, if only for amusement.
  32. beccamutt

    beccamutt Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    English - US
    I can't think of an example where "revive" would work, even when not talking about animals. It's simply not an antonym of "hibernate". I would ask the original poster for exact context, although don't think we'd get it judging by the age of this thread. :)
  33. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    While I agree with you, there are those who use revive as the antidote, if not antonym, to hibernation, both in terms of critters and 'puters.

    1. ~ nerdyguyanon ~

      ... of animals and insects that are frozen solid by winter snows, yet they revive from hibernation after they are thawed from their icy nesting place. ...
      nerdyguyanon.livejournal.com/ - 137k - Cached - Similar pages -
    2. EECTuning.org • View topic - WinXP Hibernate won't revive if ...

      If I hibernate the computer with Calcon shutdown, it will revive from hibernation without a problem. However if I hibernate with Calcon open (not ...

Share This Page